5-Hydroxy Thiabendazole
Order 5-Hydroxy Thiabendazole (CAS 948-71-0) online at Zemixal: C10H7N3OS, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.
About 5-Hydroxy Thiabendazole
5-Hydroxy Thiabendazole belongs to the Thiabendazole reference-standard family in the Zemixal catalogue. Key data (Reference Standard): CAS 948-71-0, formula C10H7N3OS and molar mass 217.25 g/mol. It is handled as a solid.
Common uses in the lab and plant
- Metabolite identification
- Stability-indicating methods
- Impurity profiling
Safe handling
Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H302 and H400). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.
Available as 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Every shipment includes a certificate of analysis with characterisation data. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.
See every impurity, metabolite and related compound we list for this API.
Thiabendazole standardsTypical uses
- Metabolite identification
- Stability-indicating methods
- Impurity profiling
Applications
Specifications and identifiers
| Product name | 5-Hydroxy Thiabendazole |
|---|---|
| Catalogue number | ZX-032642 |
| CAS number | 948-71-0 |
| IUPAC name | 2-(1,3-thiazol-4-yl)-3H-benzimidazol-5-ol |
| Molecular formula | C10H7N3OS |
| Molar mass | 217.25 g/mol |
| Exact mass | 217.031 |
| Grade | Reference Standard |
| Physical form | Solid |
| XLogP3 | 2.1 |
| H-bond donors / acceptors | 2 / 4 |
| Topological polar surface area | 90 Ų |
| HS code | 38229090 |
| InChIKey | VNENJHUOPQAPAT-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| SMILES | C1=CC2=C(C=C1O)NC(=N2)C3=CSC=N3 |
| PubChem CID | 108227 |
| Synonyms | 2-(4-Thiazolyl)-5-benzimidazolol, 2-(Thiazol-4-yl)-1H-benzo[d]imidazol-6-ol, 2-(4-Thiazolyl)-1H-benzimidazol-5-ol, 1H-Benzimidazol-5-ol, 2-(4-thiazolyl)-, 2-(1,3-thiazol-4-yl)-1H-1,3-benzodiazol-5-ol, 5-Hydroxy-2-(4-thiazolyl)benzimidazole, 5-Benzimidazolol, 2-(4-thiazolyl)-, 5-Hydroxytiabendazole, EX-A9972, 2-thiazol-4-yl-3H-benzimidazol-5-ol |
Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.
Safety and GHS hazards
Signal word Warning
- H302Harmful if swallowed
- H400Very toxic to aquatic life
Precautionary statements P264, P270, P273, P301 + P317, P330, P391, P501
Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.
Pack sizes
| 10 mg | Quoted on request | |
| 25 mg | Quoted on request | |
| 50 mg | Quoted on request | |
| 100 mg | Quoted on request |
Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.
Questions about 5-Hydroxy Thiabendazole
Which CAS number identifies 5-Hydroxy Thiabendazole?
What are the formula and molar mass of 5-Hydroxy Thiabendazole?
How is 5-Hydroxy Thiabendazole used in pharmaceutical QC?
What grade and pack sizes are available for 5-Hydroxy Thiabendazole?
Which documents come with 5-Hydroxy Thiabendazole?
Can Zemixal ship 5-Hydroxy Thiabendazole to my country?
More Thiabendazole standards
More in Metabolites & Degradation Products- CAS
- 1784661-23-9
- Formula
- C9H8N2O3
- MW
- 192.17 g/mol
Have a list of compounds to price?
Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.