Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Main Group Metal & Metalloid Compounds (Al, Sn, Pb, Bi, Sb, Ga, In)

Aluminium ammonium sulphate, 99%

Extra PureAvailable on request

Aluminium ammonium sulphate, 99% (CAS 7784-26-1) supplier Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Packs from 500 g.

Pack sizes
Aluminium ammonium sulphate, 99% chemical structure
CAS number7784-26-1
FormulaAlH28NO20S2
Molar mass453.3 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
HS code28333010
Purity99%
InChIKeyWZUKKIPWIPZMAS-UHFFFAOYSA-K
IUPAC namealuminum;azanium;disulfate;dodecahydrate

About Aluminium ammonium sulphate, 99%

Aluminium ammonium sulphate, 99% sits in our main Group Metal & Metalloid Compounds (Al, Sn, Pb, Bi, Sb, Ga, In) section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Identity at a glance (Extra Pure): CAS 7784-26-1, formula AlH28NO20S2 and molar mass 453.3 g/mol. Expect white to off-white powder or crystals.

Use cases we see most often

  • Organic synthesis
  • Materials research

Safe handling

Physical constants on file: melting point 93.5 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H315, H319 and H335), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Standard pack sizes are 500 g, 5 kg and 25 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • Materials research

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Aluminium ammonium sulphate, 99%
Product nameAluminium ammonium sulphate, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-014148
CAS number7784-26-1
IUPAC namealuminum;azanium;disulfate;dodecahydrate
Molecular formulaAlH28NO20S2
Molar mass453.3 g/mol
Exact mass453.0461
GradeExtra Pure
Purity / assay99%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearanceWhite to off-white powder or crystals
Melting point93.5 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors13 / 20
Topological polar surface area190 Ų
HS code28333010
InChIKeyWZUKKIPWIPZMAS-UHFFFAOYSA-K
SMILES[NH4+].O.O.O.O.O.O.O.O.O.O.O.O.[O-]S(=O)(=O)[O-].[O-]S(=O)(=O)[O-].[Al+3]
PubChem CID62668
SynonymsAluminium ammonium sulfate dodecahydrate, Ammonium alum, ammonium alum dodecahydrate, Sulfuric acid, aluminium ammonium salt (2:1:1), dodecahydrate, Ammonia alum, Ammonium aluminum sulfate dodecahydrate, Monoaluminum monoammonium disulfate dodecahydrate, Ammonium aluminum sulfate hydrate, Aluminum ammonium disulfate dodecahydrate, Ammonium aluminum disulfate dodecahydrate, Ammonium alum (NH4Al(SO4)2.12H2O), Aluminum ammonium bis(sulfate) dodecahydrate

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Aluminium ammonium sulphate, 99%
500 gQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request
25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Aluminium ammonium sulphate, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Aluminium ammonium sulphate, 99%?
Aluminium ammonium sulphate, 99% is registered under CAS 7784-26-1. You may also see it listed as Aluminium ammonium sulfate dodecahydrate, Ammonium alum, ammonium alum dodecahydrate. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014148.
What are the formula and molar mass of Aluminium ammonium sulphate, 99%?
For Aluminium ammonium sulphate, 99%, its formula is AlH28NO20S2 and its molar mass is 453.3 g/mol. InChIKey WZUKKIPWIPZMAS-UHFFFAOYSA-K lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Aluminium ammonium sulphate, 99%?
This listing is Extra Pure grade with 99% purity. Standard packs are 500 g, 5 kg, 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Aluminium ammonium sulphate, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Aluminium ammonium sulphate, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because Aluminium ammonium sulphate, 99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7784-26-1

Aerosil 200
CAS
7631-86-9
Formula
O2Si
MW
60.08 g/mol
ZX-014144

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now