Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Adsorbents, Ion Exchangers & Molecular Sieves

Aluminium oxide, 98%

PurissAvailable on request

Aluminium oxide, 98% (CAS 1344-28-1) supplier Zemixal: Al2O3, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Packs from 100 g.

Pack sizes
Aluminium oxide, 98% chemical structure
CAS number1344-28-1
FormulaAl2O3
Molar mass101.96 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28182010
Purity98%
InChIKeyPNEYBMLMFCGWSK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namedialuminum;tris(oxygen(2-))

About Aluminium oxide, 98%

Researchers and plant chemists source Aluminium oxide, 98% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. For your records (Puriss), the material is defined by CAS 1344-28-1, formula Al2O3 and molar mass 101.96 g/mol. Typical appearance is white powder.

Typical applications

  • Column chromatography
  • Adsorption & purification
  • Drying & decolourising
  • Polymer & resin production

Handling and storage

Physical constants on file: melting point 2,040 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H335). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Available as 100 g and 500 g. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Column chromatography
  • Adsorption & purification
  • Drying & decolourising
  • Polymer & resin production

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Aluminium oxide, 98%
Product nameAluminium oxide, 98%
Catalogue numberZX-001630
CAS number1344-28-1
IUPAC namedialuminum;tris(oxygen(2-))
Molecular formulaAl2O3
Molar mass101.96 g/mol
Exact mass101.9478
GradePuriss
Purity / assay98%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceWhite powder
Melting point2,040 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 3
Topological polar surface area3 Ų
HS code28182010
InChIKeyPNEYBMLMFCGWSK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[O-2].[O-2].[O-2].[Al+3].[Al+3]
PubChem CID9989226
SynonymsAlumina, Aloxite, gamma-Alumina, Aluminum trioxide, Dialuminum trioxide, Almite, delta alumina, Aluminum lake, Theta alumina, Eta-alumina, Neobead C, Fiber FP

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P271, P304 + P340, P319, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Aluminium oxide, 98%
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Aluminium oxide, 98%

Which CAS number identifies Aluminium oxide, 98%?
Aluminium oxide, 98% is registered under CAS 1344-28-1. You may also see it listed as Alumina, Aloxite, gamma-Alumina. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-001630.
What are the formula and molar mass of Aluminium oxide, 98%?
For Aluminium oxide, 98%, its formula is Al2O3 and its molar mass is 101.96 g/mol. InChIKey PNEYBMLMFCGWSK-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Aluminium oxide, 98%?
This listing is Puriss grade with 98% purity. Standard packs are 100 g, 500 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Aluminium oxide, 98%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Aluminium oxide, 98% to my country?
Yes. Because Aluminium oxide, 98% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 1344-28-1

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now