Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Main Group Metal & Metalloid Compounds (Al, Sn, Pb, Bi, Sb, Ga, In)

Antimony trichloride, 99%

SynthesisAvailable on request

Buy Antimony trichloride, 99% (CAS 10025-91-9) from Zemixal: Cl3Sb, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Catalogue no. ZX-014205.

Pack sizes
Antimony trichloride, 99% chemical structure
CAS number10025-91-9
FormulaCl3Sb
Molar mass228.11 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
HS code28273990
UN numberUN 3264
Purity99%
InChIKeyFAPDDOBMIUGHIN-UHFFFAOYSA-K
IUPAC nametrichlorostibane

About Antimony trichloride, 99%

Antimony trichloride, 99% sits in our main Group Metal & Metalloid Compounds (Al, Sn, Pb, Bi, Sb, Ga, In) section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Key data (Synthesis): CAS 10025-91-9, formula Cl3Sb and molar mass 228.11 g/mol. It is described as colourless to white crystalline chunks.

Where it is used

  • Materials research
  • Chemical synthesis

Safe handling

Physical constants on file: melting point 73.4 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H314 and H411). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures. For transport it ships as UN UN 3264.

Order it in 250 g, 500 g, 5 kg and 4 x 25 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Materials research
  • Chemical synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Antimony trichloride, 99%
Product nameAntimony trichloride, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-014205
CAS number10025-91-9
IUPAC nametrichlorostibane
Molecular formulaCl3Sb
Molar mass228.11 g/mol
Exact mass225.8104
GradeSynthesis
Purity / assay99%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearanceColourless to white crystalline chunks
Melting point73.4 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code28273990
UN numberUN 3264
InChIKeyFAPDDOBMIUGHIN-UHFFFAOYSA-K
SMILESCl[Sb](Cl)Cl
PubChem CID24814
SynonymsAntimony (III) Chloride, Antimony(III) chloride, Antimony chloride, Trichlorostibine, Stibine, trichloro-, Caustic antimony, Antimonous chloride, Chlorure antimonieux, SbCl3, Antimony(III) trichloride, Trichlorure D'antimoine, Antimoontrichlride

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage
  • H411Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P260, P264, P273, P280, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P361 + P354, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P316, P321, P363, P391, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Antimony trichloride, 99%
250 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Antimony trichloride, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Antimony trichloride, 99%?
Antimony trichloride, 99% is registered under CAS 10025-91-9. You may also see it listed as Antimony (III) Chloride, Antimony(III) chloride, Antimony chloride. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014205.
What are the formula and molar mass of Antimony trichloride, 99%?
For Antimony trichloride, 99%, its formula is Cl3Sb and its molar mass is 228.11 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is trichlorostibane. InChIKey FAPDDOBMIUGHIN-UHFFFAOYSA-K lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Antimony trichloride, 99%?
This listing is Synthesis grade with 99% purity. Standard packs are 250 g, 500 g, 5 kg, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Antimony trichloride, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Antimony trichloride, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because Antimony trichloride, 99% is classed as hazardous (UN 3264), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 10025-91-9

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now