Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Main Group Metal & Metalloid Compounds (Al, Sn, Pb, Bi, Sb, Ga, In)

Arsenic(III) oxide, 99%

SynthesisAvailable on request

Arsenic(III) oxide, 99% (CAS 1327-53-3) supplier Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Quotes within one business day.

Pack sizes
Arsenic(III) oxide, 99% chemical structure
CAS number1327-53-3
FormulaAs2O3
Molar mass197.84 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28112920
UN numberUN 1561
Purity99%
InChIKeyQTLQKAJBUDWPIB-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namebis(arsenic(3+));tris(oxygen(2-))

About Arsenic(III) oxide, 99%

Arsenic(III) oxide, 99% is part of the Zemixal main Group Metal & Metalloid Compounds (Al, Sn, Pb, Bi, Sb, Ga, In) range. For your records (Synthesis), the material is defined by CAS 1327-53-3, formula As2O3 and molar mass 197.84 g/mol. Typical appearance is white powder.

Where it is used

  • Materials research
  • Chemical synthesis

Handling and storage

Literature values: melting point 312.2 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H300, H314, H350 and H400. Read the SDS before first use. For transport it ships as UN UN 1561.

Order it in 500 g, 5 kg, 25 kg and 4 x 25 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Materials research
  • Chemical synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Arsenic(III) oxide, 99%
Product nameArsenic(III) oxide, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-014220
CAS number1327-53-3
IUPAC namebis(arsenic(3+));tris(oxygen(2-))
Molecular formulaAs2O3
Molar mass197.84 g/mol
Exact mass197.8279
GradeSynthesis
Purity / assay99%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceWhite powder
Melting point312.2 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 3
Topological polar surface area3 Ų
HS code28112920
UN numberUN 1561
InChIKeyQTLQKAJBUDWPIB-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[O-2].[O-2].[O-2].[As+3].[As+3]
PubChem CID14888
SynonymsArsenic Trioxide, Arsenous Oxide, Arsenic sesquioxide, Arseneous oxide, Arseneous anhydride, White arsenic, Arsenic oxide (As2O3), Arseni trioxydum, Arsenious trioxide, Claudetite, Oxyde Arsenieux, Arsenious Acid Anhydride

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H300Fatal if swallowed
  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage
  • H350May cause cancer
  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P203, P260, P264, P270, P273, P280, P301 + P316, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P361 + P354, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P316, P318, P321, P330, P363, P391, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Arsenic(III) oxide, 99%
500 gQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request
25 kgQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Arsenic(III) oxide, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Arsenic(III) oxide, 99%?
Arsenic(III) oxide, 99% is registered under CAS 1327-53-3. You may also see it listed as Arsenic Trioxide, Arsenous Oxide, Arsenic sesquioxide. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014220.
What are the formula and molar mass of Arsenic(III) oxide, 99%?
For Arsenic(III) oxide, 99%, its formula is As2O3 and its molar mass is 197.84 g/mol. InChIKey QTLQKAJBUDWPIB-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Arsenic(III) oxide, 99%?
This listing is Synthesis grade with 99% purity. Standard packs are 500 g, 5 kg, 25 kg, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Arsenic(III) oxide, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Arsenic(III) oxide, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because Arsenic(III) oxide, 99% is classed as hazardous (UN 1561), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 1327-53-3

Bentonite
CAS
1302-78-9
Formula
Al2O34SiO2.xH2O
MW
368.38 g/mol
ZX-014224

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now