Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
API Reference Standards

Beta-Ionone

Reference StandardAvailable on request

Order Beta-Ionone (CAS 14901-07-6) online at Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Packs from 10 mg.

Pack sizes
Beta-Ionone chemical structure
CAS number14901-07-6
FormulaC13H20O
Molar mass192.3 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code38229090
InChIKeyPSQYTAPXSHCGMF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name4-(2,6,6-trimethylcyclohexen-1-yl)but-3-en-2-one

About Beta-Ionone

Zemixal supplies Beta-Ionone within its impurities & Reference Standards portfolio. Identity at a glance (Reference Standard): CAS 14901-07-6, formula C13H20O and molar mass 192.3 g/mol. It is handled as a solid.

Use cases we see most often

  • Identification & assay
  • Method development & validation
  • QC reference material

Handling and storage

Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H400 and H411. Read the SDS before first use.

Standard pack sizes are 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a certificate of analysis with characterisation data. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Identification & assay
  • Method development & validation
  • QC reference material

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Beta-Ionone
Product nameBeta-Ionone
Catalogue numberZX-047665
CAS number14901-07-6
IUPAC name4-(2,6,6-trimethylcyclohexen-1-yl)but-3-en-2-one
Molecular formulaC13H20O
Molar mass192.3 g/mol
Exact mass192.1514
GradeReference Standard
Physical formSolid
XLogP32.9
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 1
Topological polar surface area17.1 Ų
HS code38229090
InChIKeyPSQYTAPXSHCGMF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCC1=C(C(CCC1)(C)C)C=CC(=O)C
PubChem CID26955
Synonyms3-Buten-2-one, 4-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-yl)-, 4-(2,6,6-Trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-yl)-3-buten-2-one, beta-Jonone, 4-(2,6,6-Trimethyl-cyclohex-1-enyl)-but-3-en-2-one, EC-Lonone, beta-IRISONE, 3-Buten-2-one, 4-(2,2,6-trimethylcyclohexenyl)-, (E)-1-(2,6,6-Trimethyl-1-cyclohexenyl)-1-butene-3-one, 4-(2,6,6-trimethylcyclohexen-1-yl)-3-buten-2-one

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Warning

  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H411Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P273, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Beta-Ionone
10 mgQuoted on request
25 mgQuoted on request
50 mgQuoted on request
100 mgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Beta-Ionone

Which CAS number identifies Beta-Ionone?
Beta-Ionone is registered under CAS 14901-07-6. You may also see it listed as 3-Buten-2-one, 4-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-yl)-, 4-(2,6,6-Trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-yl)-3-buten-2-one, beta-Jonone. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-047665.
What are the formula and molar mass of Beta-Ionone?
For Beta-Ionone, its formula is C13H20O and its molar mass is 192.3 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 4-(2,6,6-trimethylcyclohexen-1-yl)but-3-en-2-one. InChIKey PSQYTAPXSHCGMF-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Beta-Ionone?
This listing is Reference Standard grade. Standard packs are 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Beta-Ionone?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Beta-Ionone to my country?
Yes. Because Beta-Ionone is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 14901-07-6

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now