Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Refractory & Heavy Metal Compounds (Mo, W, V, Ti, Zr, Cd, Hg)

Cadmium nitrate, 99%

Available on request

Order Cadmium nitrate, 99% (CAS 10022-68-1) online at Zemixal: CdH8N2O10, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
Cadmium nitrate, 99% chemical structure
CAS number10022-68-1
FormulaCdH8N2O10
Molar mass308.49 g/mol
Physical formGranules
HS code28342990
Purity99%
InChIKeyQOYRNHQSZSCVOW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecadmium(2+);dinitrate;tetrahydrate

About Cadmium nitrate, 99%

Cadmium nitrate, 99% is part of the Zemixal refractory & Heavy Metal Compounds (Mo, W, V, Ti, Zr, Cd, Hg) range. For your records (99%), the material is defined by CAS 10022-68-1, formula CdH8N2O10 and molar mass 308.49 g/mol. It is described as white crystals, crystalline powder or granular powder.

Where it is used

  • Ceramics & glass
  • Materials research

Handling and storage

Physical constants on file: melting point 59.5 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H301, H302, H312 and H330. Read the SDS before first use.

Order it in 100 g, 250 g, 500 g, 5 x 1 kg and 4 x 25 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Ceramics & glass
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Cadmium nitrate, 99%
Product nameCadmium nitrate, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-013943
CAS number10022-68-1
IUPAC namecadmium(2+);dinitrate;tetrahydrate
Molecular formulaCdH8N2O10
Molar mass308.49 g/mol
Exact mass309.9213
Purity / assay99%
Physical formGranules
AppearanceWhite crystals, crystalline powder or granular powder
Melting point59.5 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors4 / 10
Topological polar surface area130 Ų
HS code28342990
InChIKeyQOYRNHQSZSCVOW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[N+](=O)([O-])[O-].[N+](=O)([O-])[O-].O.O.O.O.[Cd+2]
PubChem CID56924536
SynonymsCadmium nitrate tetrahydrate, Nitric acid, cadmium salt tetrahydrate, Nitric acid, cadmium salt, tetrahydrate, Cadmium dinitrate tetrahydrate, Cd(NO3)2.4H2O, cadmium nitrate--water (1/4), Dusicnan kademnaty, Cadmium(II) nitrate tetrahydrate, Nitric acid, cadmium salt, hydrate (2:1:4), CdH8N2O10, Cadmium nitrate tetrahydrate, 98%

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H301Toxic if swallowed
  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H330Fatal if inhaled
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H340May cause genetic defects
  • H350May cause cancer
  • H360May damage fertility or the unborn child
  • H372Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure
  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P203, P260, P261, P264, P270, P271, P273, P280, P284, P301 + P316, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P316, P317, P318, P319, P320, P321, P330, P362 + P364, P391, P403 + P233, P405

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Cadmium nitrate, 99%
100 gQuoted on request
250 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
5 x 1 kgQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Cadmium nitrate, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Cadmium nitrate, 99%?
Cadmium nitrate, 99% is registered under CAS 10022-68-1. You may also see it listed as Cadmium nitrate tetrahydrate, Nitric acid, cadmium salt tetrahydrate. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-013943.
What are the formula and molar mass of Cadmium nitrate, 99%?
For Cadmium nitrate, 99%, its formula is CdH8N2O10 and its molar mass is 308.49 g/mol. InChIKey QOYRNHQSZSCVOW-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Cadmium nitrate, 99%?
This listing is 99% purity. Standard packs are 100 g, 250 g, 500 g, 5 x 1 kg, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Cadmium nitrate, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Cadmium nitrate, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because Cadmium nitrate, 99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 10022-68-1

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now