Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
API Impurities

Cis Flupenthixol

Reference StandardAvailable on request

Order Cis Flupenthixol (CAS 53772-82-0) online at Zemixal: C23H25F3N2OS, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
Cis Flupenthixol chemical structure
CAS number53772-82-0
FormulaC23H25F3N2OS
Molar mass434.5 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code38229090
InChIKeyNJMYODHXAKYRHW-DVZOWYKESA-N
IUPAC name2-[4-[(3Z)-3-[2-(trifluoromethyl)thioxanthen-9-ylidene]propyl]piperazin-1-yl]ethanol

About Cis Flupenthixol

Analytical teams working on Flupentixol use Cis Flupenthixol as a qualified comparison standard. Identity at a glance (Reference Standard): CAS 53772-82-0, formula C23H25F3N2OS and molar mass 434.5 g/mol. It is handled as a solid.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Analytical method development
  • Method validation (AMV)
  • QC release testing
  • ANDA / DMF filings

Handling and storage

It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H302, H312 and H332), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Order it in 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Each lot travels with a certificate of analysis with characterisation data. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Reference standards for Flupentixol

See every impurity, metabolite and related compound we list for this API.

Flupentixol standards

Typical uses

  • Analytical method development
  • Method validation (AMV)
  • QC release testing
  • ANDA / DMF filings

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Cis Flupenthixol
Product nameCis Flupenthixol
Catalogue numberZX-044119
CAS number53772-82-0
IUPAC name2-[4-[(3Z)-3-[2-(trifluoromethyl)thioxanthen-9-ylidene]propyl]piperazin-1-yl]ethanol
Molecular formulaC23H25F3N2OS
Molar mass434.5 g/mol
Exact mass434.164
GradeReference Standard
Physical formSolid
XLogP34.5
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 7
Topological polar surface area52 Ų
HS code38229090
InChIKeyNJMYODHXAKYRHW-DVZOWYKESA-N
SMILESC1CN(CCN1CC/C=C\2/C3=CC=CC=C3SC4=C2C=C(C=C4)C(F)(F)F)CCO
PubChem CID5281881
SynonymsFlupentixol, LC 44, 1-Piperazineethanol, 4-(3-(2-(trifluoromethyl)thioxanthen-9-ylidene)propyl)-, 2-Trifluoromethyl-9-(3-(4-(2-hydroxyethyl)piperazin-1-yl)propylidene)thioxanthene, 2-(4-((3Z)-3-(2-(Trifluoromethyl)thioxanthen-9-ylidene)propyl)piperazin-1-yl)ethanol, 2-Trifluoromethyl-9-[3-[4-(2-hydroxyethyl)piperazin-1-yl]propylidene]thioxanthene, LC-44, cis-Flupentixol, cis-(Z)-Flupenthixol, Fluxanxol, Zuflupentixol

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H332Harmful if inhaled

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P317, P321, P330, P362 + P364, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Cis Flupenthixol
10 mgQuoted on request
25 mgQuoted on request
50 mgQuoted on request
100 mgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Cis Flupenthixol

Which CAS number identifies Cis Flupenthixol?
Cis Flupenthixol is registered under CAS 53772-82-0. You may also see it listed as Flupentixol, LC 44, 1-Piperazineethanol, 4-(3-(2-(trifluoromethyl)thioxanthen-9-ylidene)propyl)-. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-044119.
What are the formula and molar mass of Cis Flupenthixol?
For Cis Flupenthixol, its formula is C23H25F3N2OS and its molar mass is 434.5 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 2-[4-[(3Z)-3-[2-(trifluoromethyl)thioxanthen-9-ylidene]propyl]piperazin-1-yl]ethanol. InChIKey NJMYODHXAKYRHW-DVZOWYKESA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
How is Cis Flupenthixol used in pharmaceutical QC?
Cis Flupenthixol is a characterised reference material linked to Flupentixol. Laboratories use it to identify and quantify this impurity during method development and validation, stability work, batch release testing and regulatory submissions.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Cis Flupenthixol?
This listing is Reference Standard grade. Standard packs are 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Cis Flupenthixol?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Cis Flupenthixol to my country?
Yes. Because Cis Flupenthixol is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

More Flupentixol standards

More in API Impurities

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now