Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
API Impurities

Dehydro Androsterone

Reference StandardAvailable on request

Dehydro Androsterone (CAS 2283-82-1) supplier Zemixal: C19H28O2, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Catalogue no. ZX-032634.

Pack sizes
Dehydro Androsterone chemical structure
CAS number2283-82-1
FormulaC19H28O2
Molar mass288.4 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code38229090
InChIKeyFMGSKLZLMKYGDP-HKQXQEGQSA-N
IUPAC name(3R,8R,9S,10R,13S,14S)-3-hydroxy-10,13-dimethyl-1,2,3,4,7,8,9,11,12,14,15,16-dodecahydrocyclopenta[a]phenanthren-17-one

About Dehydro Androsterone

Zemixal lists Dehydro Androsterone for laboratories that identify, quantify or control Abiraterone and its related substances. For your records (Reference Standard), the material is defined by CAS 2283-82-1, formula C19H28O2 and molar mass 288.4 g/mol. It is handled as a solid.

Typical applications

  • Analytical method development
  • Method validation (AMV)
  • QC release testing
  • ANDA / DMF filings

Handling and storage

It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H350, H360, H362 and H372), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Standard pack sizes are 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a certificate of analysis with characterisation data with each order. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Reference standards for Abiraterone

See every impurity, metabolite and related compound we list for this API.

Abiraterone standards

Typical uses

  • Analytical method development
  • Method validation (AMV)
  • QC release testing
  • ANDA / DMF filings

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Dehydro Androsterone
Product nameDehydro Androsterone
Catalogue numberZX-032634
CAS number2283-82-1
IUPAC name(3R,8R,9S,10R,13S,14S)-3-hydroxy-10,13-dimethyl-1,2,3,4,7,8,9,11,12,14,15,16-dodecahydrocyclopenta[a]phenanthren-17-one
Molecular formulaC19H28O2
Molar mass288.4 g/mol
Exact mass288.2089
GradeReference Standard
Physical formSolid
XLogP33.2
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 2
Topological polar surface area37.3 Ų
HS code38229090
InChIKeyFMGSKLZLMKYGDP-HKQXQEGQSA-N
SMILESC[C@]12CC[C@H]3[C@H]([C@@H]1CCC2=O)CC=C4[C@@]3(CC[C@H](C4)O)C
PubChem CID134506
SynonymsIsoandrostenolone, Prasterone, 3alpha-Isomer, Androst-5-en-17-one, 3-hydroxy-, (3alpha)-, 5-Androsten-3a-ol-17-one, 5-Androsten-3.beta.-ol-17-one, 5-Androstene-3.beta.-ol-17-one, 5-Androsten-3-.beta.-ol-17-one, 3-.beta.-Hydroxy-5-androsten-17-one, 3.beta.-Hydroxyandrost-5-en-17-one #, 3alpha-Hydroxyandrost-5-en-17-one, Prasterone, (3alpha)-

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H350May cause cancer
  • H360May damage fertility or the unborn child
  • H362May cause harm to breast-fed children
  • H372Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure
  • H411Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P203, P260, P263, P264, P270, P273, P280, P318, P319, P391, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Dehydro Androsterone
10 mgQuoted on request
25 mgQuoted on request
50 mgQuoted on request
100 mgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Dehydro Androsterone

Which CAS number identifies Dehydro Androsterone?
Dehydro Androsterone is registered under CAS 2283-82-1. You may also see it listed as Isoandrostenolone, Prasterone, 3alpha-Isomer, Androst-5-en-17-one, 3-hydroxy-, (3alpha)-. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-032634.
What are the formula and molar mass of Dehydro Androsterone?
For Dehydro Androsterone, its formula is C19H28O2 and its molar mass is 288.4 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is (3R,8R,9S,10R,13S,14S)-3-hydroxy-10,13-dimethyl-1,2,3,4,7,8,9,11,12,14,15,16-dodecahydrocyclopenta[a]phenanthren-17-one. InChIKey FMGSKLZLMKYGDP-HKQXQEGQSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
How is Dehydro Androsterone used in pharmaceutical QC?
Dehydro Androsterone is a characterised reference material linked to Abiraterone. Laboratories use it to identify and quantify this impurity during method development and validation, stability work, batch release testing and regulatory submissions.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Dehydro Androsterone?
This listing is Reference Standard grade. Standard packs are 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Dehydro Androsterone?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Dehydro Androsterone to my country?
Yes. Because Dehydro Androsterone is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

More Abiraterone standards

More in API Impurities

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now