Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Main Group Metal & Metalloid Compounds (Al, Sn, Pb, Bi, Sb, Ga, In)

Gallium(III) bromide, puriss, 99.998%

PurissAvailable on request

Buy Gallium(III) bromide, puriss, 99.998% (CAS 13450-88-9) from Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents.

Pack sizes
Gallium(III) bromide, puriss, 99.998% chemical structure
CAS number13450-88-9
FormulaBr3Ga
Molar mass309.44 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28275990
Purity99.998%
InChIKeySRVXDMYFQIODQI-UHFFFAOYSA-K
IUPAC nametribromogallane

About Gallium(III) bromide, puriss, 99.998%

Researchers and plant chemists source Gallium(III) bromide, puriss, 99.998% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Key data (Puriss): CAS 13450-88-9, formula Br3Ga and molar mass 309.44 g/mol. Typical appearance is powder.

Where it is used

  • Catalysis
  • Materials research

Handling and storage

Reported physical data: melting point 121.5 °C and boiling point 279 °C. Solubility: soluble (water). Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H314). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Standard pack sizes are 1 g and 5 g, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Catalysis
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Gallium(III) bromide, puriss, 99.998%
Product nameGallium(III) bromide, puriss, 99.998%
Catalogue numberZX-014283
CAS number13450-88-9
IUPAC nametribromogallane
Molecular formulaBr3Ga
Molar mass309.44 g/mol
Exact mass307.6785
GradePuriss
Purity / assay99.998%
Physical formPowder
AppearancePowder
Melting point121.5 °C
Boiling point279 °C
SolubilitySoluble (water)
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code28275990
InChIKeySRVXDMYFQIODQI-UHFFFAOYSA-K
SMILES[Ga](Br)(Br)Br
PubChem CID83477
SynonymsGallium tribromide, Gallium bromide (GaBr3), GaBr3, Gallium bromide, Tribromogallium, Gallium (III) Bromide, anhydrous, Gallium bromide, GaBr3, Gallium(III) bromide, ultra dry, Gallium(III) bromide, 99.999%, Gallium(III) bromide, anhydrous, powder, 99.999% trace metals basis, Gallium(III) bromide, ultra dry, 99.99% (metals basis), crystalline, ampouled

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive

Signal word Danger

  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage

Precautionary statements P260, P264, P280, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P361 + P354, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P316, P321, P363, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Gallium(III) bromide, puriss, 99.998%
1 gQuoted on request
5 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Gallium(III) bromide, puriss, 99.998%

Which CAS number identifies Gallium(III) bromide, puriss, 99.998%?
Gallium(III) bromide, puriss, 99.998% is registered under CAS 13450-88-9. You may also see it listed as Gallium tribromide, Gallium bromide (GaBr3), GaBr3. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014283.
What are the formula and molar mass of Gallium(III) bromide, puriss, 99.998%?
For Gallium(III) bromide, puriss, 99.998%, its formula is Br3Ga and its molar mass is 309.44 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is tribromogallane. InChIKey SRVXDMYFQIODQI-UHFFFAOYSA-K lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Gallium(III) bromide, puriss, 99.998%?
This listing is Puriss grade with 99.998% purity. Standard packs are 1 g, 5 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Gallium(III) bromide, puriss, 99.998%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Gallium(III) bromide, puriss, 99.998% to my country?
Yes. Because Gallium(III) bromide, puriss, 99.998% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 13450-88-9

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now