Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
API Impurities

Gentamycin C1a

Reference StandardAvailable on request

Buy Gentamycin C1a (CAS 26098-04-4) from Zemixal: C19H39N5O7, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Catalogue no. ZX-024931.

Pack sizes
Gentamycin C1a chemical structure
CAS number26098-04-4
FormulaC19H39N5O7
Molar mass449.5 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code38229090
InChIKeyVEGXETMJINRLTH-BOZYPMBZSA-N
IUPAC name(2R,3R,4R,5R)-2-[(1S,2S,3R,4S,6R)-4,6-diamino-3-[(2R,3R,6S)-3-amino-6-(aminomethyl)oxan-2-yl]oxy-2-hydroxycyclohexyl]oxy-5-methyl-4-(methylamino)oxane-3,5-diol

About Gentamycin C1a

Zemixal lists Gentamycin C1a for laboratories that identify, quantify or control Gentamicin and its related substances. Identity at a glance (Reference Standard): CAS 26098-04-4, formula C19H39N5O7 and molar mass 449.5 g/mol. It is handled as a solid.

Where it is used

  • Analytical method development
  • Method validation (AMV)
  • QC release testing
  • ANDA / DMF filings

Safe handling

It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H317, H334, H400 and H410), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Order it in 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Each lot travels with a certificate of analysis with characterisation data. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Reference standards for Gentamicin

See every impurity, metabolite and related compound we list for this API.

Gentamicin standards

Typical uses

  • Analytical method development
  • Method validation (AMV)
  • QC release testing
  • ANDA / DMF filings

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Gentamycin C1a
Product nameGentamycin C1a
Catalogue numberZX-024931
CAS number26098-04-4
IUPAC name(2R,3R,4R,5R)-2-[(1S,2S,3R,4S,6R)-4,6-diamino-3-[(2R,3R,6S)-3-amino-6-(aminomethyl)oxan-2-yl]oxy-2-hydroxycyclohexyl]oxy-5-methyl-4-(methylamino)oxane-3,5-diol
Molecular formulaC19H39N5O7
Molar mass449.5 g/mol
Exact mass449.2849
GradeReference Standard
Physical formSolid
XLogP3-5
H-bond donors / acceptors8 / 12
Topological polar surface area214 Ų
HS code38229090
InChIKeyVEGXETMJINRLTH-BOZYPMBZSA-N
SMILESC[C@@]1(CO[C@@H]([C@@H]([C@H]1NC)O)O[C@H]2[C@@H](C[C@@H]([C@H]([C@@H]2O)O[C@@H]3[C@@H](CC[C@H](O3)CN)N)N)N)O
PubChem CID72396
SynonymsGentamicin C1a, Gentamicin C1 A, Gentamycin C12, Gentamicin Cla, Septocin, Liposomal Gentamicin, Gentocin (*sulfate*), Garamycin (*sulfate*), Gentamicin C1a pentaacetate, TLC G-65

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H317May cause an allergic skin reaction
  • H334May cause allergy or asthma symptoms or breathing difficulties if inhaled
  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P203, P233, P260, P261, P271, P272, P273, P280, P284, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P318, P321, P333 + P317, P342 + P316, P362 + P364, P391, P403, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Gentamycin C1a
10 mgQuoted on request
25 mgQuoted on request
50 mgQuoted on request
100 mgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Gentamycin C1a

Which CAS number identifies Gentamycin C1a?
Gentamycin C1a is registered under CAS 26098-04-4. You may also see it listed as Gentamicin C1a, Gentamicin C1 A, Gentamycin C12. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-024931.
What are the formula and molar mass of Gentamycin C1a?
For Gentamycin C1a, its formula is C19H39N5O7 and its molar mass is 449.5 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is (2R,3R,4R,5R)-2-[(1S,2S,3R,4S,6R)-4,6-diamino-3-[(2R,3R,6S)-3-amino-6-(aminomethyl)oxan-2-yl]oxy-2-hydroxycyclohexyl]oxy-5-methyl-4-(methylamino)oxane-3,5-diol. InChIKey VEGXETMJINRLTH-BOZYPMBZSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
How is Gentamycin C1a used in pharmaceutical QC?
Gentamycin C1a is a characterised reference material linked to Gentamicin. Laboratories use it to identify and quantify this impurity during method development and validation, stability work, batch release testing and regulatory submissions.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Gentamycin C1a?
This listing is Reference Standard grade. Standard packs are 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Gentamycin C1a?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Gentamycin C1a to my country?
Yes. Because Gentamycin C1a is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

More Gentamicin standards

More in API Impurities

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now