Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Ammonium Salts, Mineral Acids & Non-metal Compounds

Hydrazine hydrate, 99%

SynthesisAvailable on request

Buy Hydrazine hydrate, 99% (CAS 10217-52-4) from Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Exported from India with full paperwork.

Pack sizes
Hydrazine hydrate, 99% chemical structure
CAS number10217-52-4
FormulaH6N2O
Molar mass50.06 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code28251030
UN numberUN 2030
Purity99%
InChIKeyIKDUDTNKRLTJSI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namehydrazine;hydrate

About Hydrazine hydrate, 99%

Researchers and plant chemists source Hydrazine hydrate, 99% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. For your records (Synthesis), the material is defined by CAS 10217-52-4, formula H6N2O and molar mass 50.06 g/mol. Typical appearance is liquid.

Use cases we see most often

  • Solvent & extraction work
  • Reduction reactions

Safe handling

Reported physical data: melting point -51.7 °C and boiling point 120.1 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H226, H301+H311, H301 and H311). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures. For transport it ships as UN UN 2030.

Order it in 500 mL, 4 x 25 kg and 200 / 215 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Solvent & extraction work
  • Reduction reactions

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Hydrazine hydrate, 99%
Product nameHydrazine hydrate, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-015066
CAS number10217-52-4
IUPAC namehydrazine;hydrate
Molecular formulaH6N2O
Molar mass50.06 g/mol
Exact mass50.048
GradeSynthesis
Purity / assay99%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceLiquid
Melting point-51.7 °C
Boiling point120.1 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors3 / 3
Topological polar surface area53 Ų
HS code28251030
UN numberUN 2030
InChIKeyIKDUDTNKRLTJSI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESNN.O
PubChem CID24654
SynonymsHydrazinium hydroxide,Hydrazine monohydrate, Hydrazine hydroxide, Idrazina idrata, Hydrazine hydrate (1:1), Hydrazine, hydrate (6CI,7CI), Hydrazinium hydroxide, Hydrazine monohydrate, Hydrazine, hydrate, hydraziniumhydroxide, hydrazine--water (1/1), Hydrazine, hydrate (1:1), hydrazin hydrate

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H226Flammable liquid and vapor
  • H301+H311Toxic if swallowed or in contact with skin
  • H301Toxic if swallowed
  • H311Toxic in contact with skin
  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage
  • H317May cause an allergic skin reaction
  • H318Causes serious eye damage
  • H330Fatal if inhaled
  • H331Toxic if inhaled
  • H350May cause cancer
  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P203, P210, P233, P240, P241, P242, P243, P260, P261, P262, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P272, P273, P280, P284, P301 + P316, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P352, P302 + P361 + P354, P303 + P361 + P353, P304 + P340

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Hydrazine hydrate, 99%
500 mLQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request
200 / 215 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Hydrazine hydrate, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Hydrazine hydrate, 99%?
Hydrazine hydrate, 99% is registered under CAS 10217-52-4. You may also see it listed as Hydrazinium hydroxide,Hydrazine monohydrate, Hydrazine hydroxide, Idrazina idrata. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015066.
What are the formula and molar mass of Hydrazine hydrate, 99%?
For Hydrazine hydrate, 99%, its formula is H6N2O and its molar mass is 50.06 g/mol. InChIKey IKDUDTNKRLTJSI-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Hydrazine hydrate, 99%?
This listing is Synthesis grade with 99% purity. Standard packs are 500 mL, 4 x 25 kg, 200 / 215 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Hydrazine hydrate, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Hydrazine hydrate, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because Hydrazine hydrate, 99% is classed as hazardous (UN 2030), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 10217-52-4

All 6 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now