Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Precious Metal Salts & Compounds

Iridium(IV) oxide, 99.99%

PurissAvailable on request

Iridium(IV) oxide, 99.99% (CAS 12030-49-8) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Catalogue no. ZX-014455.

Pack sizes
Iridium(IV) oxide, 99.99% chemical structure
CAS number12030-49-8
FormulaIrO2
Molar mass224.22 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28431090
Purity99.99%
InChIKeyHTXDPTMKBJXEOW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namedioxoiridium

About Iridium(IV) oxide, 99.99%

Iridium(IV) oxide, 99.99% sits in our precious Metal Salts & Compounds section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Key data (Puriss): CAS 12030-49-8, formula IrO2 and molar mass 224.22 g/mol. It is described as brown to black powder.

Use cases we see most often

  • Paints, coatings & inks
  • Materials research

Storage and safety notes

Literature values: melting point 1,100 °C. Solubility: insoluble (water). It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H272 and H413), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Standard pack sizes are 1 g and 5 g, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Paints, coatings & inks
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Iridium(IV) oxide, 99.99%
Product nameIridium(IV) oxide, 99.99%
Catalogue numberZX-014455
CAS number12030-49-8
IUPAC namedioxoiridium
Molecular formulaIrO2
Molar mass224.22 g/mol
Exact mass224.9528
GradePuriss
Purity / assay99.99%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceBrown to black powder
Melting point1,100 °C
SolubilityInsoluble (water)
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 2
Topological polar surface area34.1 Ų
HS code28431090
InChIKeyHTXDPTMKBJXEOW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESO=[Ir]=O
PubChem CID82821
SynonymsIridium dioxide, Iridium oxide, Iridium oxide (IrO2), Ekuserodo B, Iridium(4)oxide, iridium(iv) oxide powder, Bis(oxido)iridium, Iridium(IV) oxide, Premion?, Iridium(IV) oxide, 99.9% trace metals basis

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS03 Oxidising
Oxidising

Signal word Danger

  • H272May intensify fire, oxidizer
  • H413May cause long lasting harmful effects to aquatic life

Precautionary statements P210, P220, P273, P280, P370 + P378, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Iridium(IV) oxide, 99.99%
1 gQuoted on request
5 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Iridium(IV) oxide, 99.99%

Which CAS number identifies Iridium(IV) oxide, 99.99%?
Iridium(IV) oxide, 99.99% is registered under CAS 12030-49-8. You may also see it listed as Iridium dioxide, Iridium oxide, Iridium oxide (IrO2). Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014455.
What are the formula and molar mass of Iridium(IV) oxide, 99.99%?
For Iridium(IV) oxide, 99.99%, its formula is IrO2 and its molar mass is 224.22 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is dioxoiridium. InChIKey HTXDPTMKBJXEOW-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Iridium(IV) oxide, 99.99%?
This listing is Puriss grade with 99.99% purity. Standard packs are 1 g, 5 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Iridium(IV) oxide, 99.99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Iridium(IV) oxide, 99.99% to my country?
Yes. Because Iridium(IV) oxide, 99.99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 12030-49-8

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now