Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Main Group Metal & Metalloid Compounds (Al, Sn, Pb, Bi, Sb, Ga, In)

Lead nitrate, 99%

Available on request

Order Lead nitrate, 99% (CAS 10099-74-8) online at Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Catalogue no. ZX-014352.

Pack sizes
Lead nitrate, 99% chemical structure
CAS number10099-74-8
FormulaN2O6Pb
Molar mass331 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28342990
UN numberUN 1469
Purity99%
InChIKeyRLJMLMKIBZAXJO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namelead(2+) dinitrate

About Lead nitrate, 99%

Lead nitrate, 99% is part of the Zemixal main Group Metal & Metalloid Compounds (Al, Sn, Pb, Bi, Sb, Ga, In) range. Key data (99%): CAS 10099-74-8, formula N2O6Pb and molar mass 331 g/mol. It is described as white crystalline powder to powder.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Materials research
  • Chemical synthesis

Handling and storage

Physical constants on file: melting point 470 °C (dec.) and density 4.53 g/cm3 (20 °C). It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H272, H302+H332, H302 and H317), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation. For transport it ships as UN UN 1469.

Standard pack sizes are 500 g, 5 kg and 25 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Materials research
  • Chemical synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Lead nitrate, 99%
Product nameLead nitrate, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-014352
CAS number10099-74-8
IUPAC namelead(2+) dinitrate
Molecular formulaN2O6Pb
Molar mass331 g/mol
Exact mass331.9523
Purity / assay99%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder to powder
Melting point470 °C (dec.)
Density4.53 g/cm3 (20 °C)
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 6
Topological polar surface area126 Ų
HS code28342990
UN numberUN 1469
InChIKeyRLJMLMKIBZAXJO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[N+](=O)([O-])[O-].[N+](=O)([O-])[O-].[Pb+2]
PubChem CID24924
SynonymsLead dinitrate, Lead(II) nitrate, Plumbous nitrate, Plumb dulcis, Lead(2+) nitrate, Lead nitrate (Pb(NO3)2), Nitrate de plomb, Lead(II) nitrate (1:2), Nitric acid, lead(2+) salt, Nitric Acid, Lead (2+) Salt, (nitrooxy)plumbyl nitrate, (Pb(NO3)2)

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS03 Oxidising
Oxidising
GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H272May intensify fire, oxidizer
  • H302+H332Harmful if swallowed or if inhaled
  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H317May cause an allergic skin reaction
  • H318Causes serious eye damage
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H351Suspected of causing cancer
  • H360May damage fertility or the unborn child
  • H372Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure
  • H373May causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure
  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P203, P210, P220, P260, P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P272, P273, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P317, P318, P319, P321, P330, P333 + P317, P362 + P364, P370 + P378

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Lead nitrate, 99%
500 gQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request
25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Lead nitrate, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Lead nitrate, 99%?
Lead nitrate, 99% is registered under CAS 10099-74-8. You may also see it listed as Lead dinitrate, Lead(II) nitrate, Plumbous nitrate. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014352.
What are the formula and molar mass of Lead nitrate, 99%?
For Lead nitrate, 99%, its formula is N2O6Pb and its molar mass is 331 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is lead(2+) dinitrate. InChIKey RLJMLMKIBZAXJO-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Lead nitrate, 99%?
This listing is 99% purity. Standard packs are 500 g, 5 kg, 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Lead nitrate, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Lead nitrate, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because Lead nitrate, 99% is classed as hazardous (UN 1469), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 10099-74-8

Lead octoate
CAS
7319-86-0
Formula
C16H32O4Pb
MW
495 g/mol
ZX-014355
Lead oxalate
CAS
814-93-7
Formula
C2O4Pb
MW
295 g/mol
ZX-014356

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now