Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Alkaline Earth Compounds (Be, Mg, Ca, Sr, Ba)

Magnesium fluoride, spezial, 99%

Available on request

Magnesium fluoride, spezial, 99% (CAS 7783-40-6) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Ships from India to 120+ countries.

Pack sizes
Magnesium fluoride, spezial, 99% chemical structure
CAS number7783-40-6
FormulaF2Mg
Molar mass62.3 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28261910
Purity99%
InChIKeyORUIBWPALBXDOA-UHFFFAOYSA-L
IUPAC namemagnesium difluoride

About Magnesium fluoride, spezial, 99%

Magnesium fluoride, spezial, 99% is part of the Zemixal alkaline Earth Compounds (Be, Mg, Ca, Sr, Ba) range. For your records (99%), the material is defined by CAS 7783-40-6, formula F2Mg and molar mass 62.3 g/mol. Typical appearance is white amorphous powder.

Use cases we see most often

  • Organic synthesis
  • Optics & photonics
  • Ceramics & glass

Storage and safety notes

Literature values: melting point 1,263 °C and density 3.148 g/cm3. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H315, H319 and H335), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Order it in 1 kg, 5 x 1 kg and 4 x 25 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • Optics & photonics
  • Ceramics & glass

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Magnesium fluoride, spezial, 99%
Product nameMagnesium fluoride, spezial, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-013492
CAS number7783-40-6
IUPAC namemagnesium difluoride
Molecular formulaF2Mg
Molar mass62.3 g/mol
Exact mass61.9818
Purity / assay99%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceWhite amorphous powder
Melting point1,263 °C
Density3.148 g/cm3
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 2
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code28261910
InChIKeyORUIBWPALBXDOA-UHFFFAOYSA-L
SMILES[F-].[F-].[Mg+2]
PubChem CID24546
SynonymsSellaite, Irtran 1, Magnesium fluoride (MgF2), Magnesium fluorure, Magnesia Fluorata, Aluminum chlorohydrate solution, Magnesium fluoride, anhydrous, Magnesium fluoride, Optical Grade, Magnesium fluoride, technical grade, Magnesium fluoride, for glass industry, Magnesium fluoride crystals, optical grade

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Magnesium fluoride, spezial, 99%
1 kgQuoted on request
5 x 1 kgQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Magnesium fluoride, spezial, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Magnesium fluoride, spezial, 99%?
Magnesium fluoride, spezial, 99% is registered under CAS 7783-40-6. You may also see it listed as Sellaite, Irtran 1, Magnesium fluoride (MgF2). Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-013492.
What are the formula and molar mass of Magnesium fluoride, spezial, 99%?
For Magnesium fluoride, spezial, 99%, its formula is F2Mg and its molar mass is 62.3 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is magnesium difluoride. InChIKey ORUIBWPALBXDOA-UHFFFAOYSA-L lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Magnesium fluoride, spezial, 99%?
This listing is 99% purity. Standard packs are 1 kg, 5 x 1 kg, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Magnesium fluoride, spezial, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Magnesium fluoride, spezial, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because Magnesium fluoride, spezial, 99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7783-40-6

All 7 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now