Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Refractory & Heavy Metal Compounds (Mo, W, V, Ti, Zr, Cd, Hg)

Niobium pentoxide, 99.9%

ARAvailable on request

Order Niobium pentoxide, 99.9% (CAS 1313-96-8) online at Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Catalogue no. ZX-014030.

Pack sizes
Niobium pentoxide, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number1313-96-8
FormulaNb2O5
Molar mass265.81 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28259090
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyURLJKFSTXLNXLG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namebis(niobium(5+));pentakis(oxygen(2-))

About Niobium pentoxide, 99.9%

Researchers and plant chemists source Niobium pentoxide, 99.9% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Identity at a glance (AR): CAS 1313-96-8, formula Nb2O5 and molar mass 265.81 g/mol. It is described as white powder.

Where it is used

  • Optics & photonics
  • Ceramics & glass

Safe handling

Reported physical data: melting point 1,512 °C and density 4.60 g/cm3. Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H315, H319 and H335. Read the SDS before first use.

Available as 10 g, 25 g, 100 g, 500 g and 1 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Optics & photonics
  • Ceramics & glass

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Niobium pentoxide, 99.9%
Product nameNiobium pentoxide, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-014030
CAS number1313-96-8
IUPAC namebis(niobium(5+));pentakis(oxygen(2-))
Molecular formulaNb2O5
Molar mass265.81 g/mol
Exact mass265.7873
GradeAR
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceWhite powder
Melting point1,512 °C
Density4.60 g/cm3
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 5
Topological polar surface area5 Ų
HS code28259090
InChIKeyURLJKFSTXLNXLG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[O-2].[O-2].[O-2].[O-2].[O-2].[Nb+5].[Nb+5]
PubChem CID9903420
SynonymsNiobium(V) oxide, Niobium oxide (Nb2O5), Niobium(5+) oxide, Diniobium pentaoxide, Diniobium pentoxide, NB2O5, Niobium pentaoxide, Columbium pentoxide, Niobium(5+) oxide (2/5)

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Niobium pentoxide, 99.9%
10 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Niobium pentoxide, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Niobium pentoxide, 99.9%?
Niobium pentoxide, 99.9% is registered under CAS 1313-96-8. You may also see it listed as Niobium(V) oxide, Niobium oxide (Nb2O5), Niobium(5+) oxide. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014030.
What are the formula and molar mass of Niobium pentoxide, 99.9%?
For Niobium pentoxide, 99.9%, its formula is Nb2O5 and its molar mass is 265.81 g/mol. InChIKey URLJKFSTXLNXLG-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Niobium pentoxide, 99.9%?
This listing is AR grade with 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 10 g, 25 g, 100 g, 500 g, 1 kg, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Niobium pentoxide, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Niobium pentoxide, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Niobium pentoxide, 99.9% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 1313-96-8

All 7 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now