Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Refractory & Heavy Metal Compounds (Mo, W, V, Ti, Zr, Cd, Hg)

Niobium(V) chloride, 99.9%

Available on request

Order Niobium(V) chloride, 99.9% (CAS 10026-12-7) online at Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents.

Pack sizes
Niobium(V) chloride, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number10026-12-7
FormulaCl5Nb
Molar mass270.2 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
HS code28273990
UN numberUN 3260
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyYHBDIEWMOMLKOO-UHFFFAOYSA-I
IUPAC namepentachloroniobium

About Niobium(V) chloride, 99.9%

Researchers and plant chemists source Niobium(V) chloride, 99.9% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. For your records (99.9%), the material is defined by CAS 10026-12-7, formula Cl5Nb and molar mass 270.2 g/mol. Expect light yellow to yellow solid or crystalline solid.

Typical applications

  • Organic synthesis
  • Catalysis

Storage and safety notes

Reported physical data: melting point 204.7 °C and density 2.75 g/mL at 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H302, H312, H314 and H332), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation. For transport it ships as UN UN 3260.

Standard pack sizes are 25 g and 100 g, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • Catalysis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Niobium(V) chloride, 99.9%
Product nameNiobium(V) chloride, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-014037
CAS number10026-12-7
IUPAC namepentachloroniobium
Molecular formulaCl5Nb
Molar mass270.2 g/mol
Exact mass269.7477
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearanceLight yellow to yellow solid or crystalline solid
Melting point204.7 °C
Density2.75 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code28273990
UN numberUN 3260
InChIKeyYHBDIEWMOMLKOO-UHFFFAOYSA-I
SMILESCl[Nb](Cl)(Cl)(Cl)Cl
PubChem CID24818
SynonymsNiobium pentachloride, Niobium chloride, Niobium chloride (NbCl5), NbCl5, Columbium pentachloride, Niobium Muriaticum, Niobium (V) chloride, niobium(5+) pentachloride, Niobium(V) chloride, 99%, Niobium(V) chloride anhydrous, AMPERTEC? Niobium Pentachloride NbCl5, Niobium(V) chloride, Trace metals grade

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Danger

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage
  • H332Harmful if inhaled

Precautionary statements P260, P261, P264, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P352, P302 + P361 + P354, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P316, P317, P321, P330, P362 + P364, P363, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Niobium(V) chloride, 99.9%
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Niobium(V) chloride, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Niobium(V) chloride, 99.9%?
Niobium(V) chloride, 99.9% is registered under CAS 10026-12-7. You may also see it listed as Niobium pentachloride, Niobium chloride, Niobium chloride (NbCl5). Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014037.
What are the formula and molar mass of Niobium(V) chloride, 99.9%?
For Niobium(V) chloride, 99.9%, its formula is Cl5Nb and its molar mass is 270.2 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is pentachloroniobium. InChIKey YHBDIEWMOMLKOO-UHFFFAOYSA-I lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Niobium(V) chloride, 99.9%?
This listing is 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 25 g, 100 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Niobium(V) chloride, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Niobium(V) chloride, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Niobium(V) chloride, 99.9% is classed as hazardous (UN 3260), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 10026-12-7

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now