Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Precious Metal Salts & Compounds

Rhodium(III) oxide, anhydrous, 99.9%

Available on request

Order Rhodium(III) oxide, anhydrous, 99.9% (CAS 12036-35-0) online at Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Rhodium(III) oxide, anhydrous, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number12036-35-0
FormulaO3Rh2
Molar mass253.81 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28439019
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyXBBXDTCPEWHXKL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nametris(oxygen(2-));bis(rhodium(3+))

About Rhodium(III) oxide, anhydrous, 99.9%

Rhodium(III) oxide, anhydrous, 99.9% sits in our precious Metal Salts & Compounds section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Key data (99.9%): CAS 12036-35-0, formula O3Rh2 and molar mass 253.81 g/mol. Expect dark grey powder.

Where it is used

  • Fine chemical synthesis
  • Catalysis

Storage and safety notes

Physical constants on file: melting point 1,100 °C and density 8.2 g/mL at 25 °C. Solubility: insoluble in water. Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H271. Read the SDS before first use.

Standard pack sizes are 500 mg, 1 g, 100 g and 1 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Fine chemical synthesis
  • Catalysis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Rhodium(III) oxide, anhydrous, 99.9%
Product nameRhodium(III) oxide, anhydrous, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-014475
CAS number12036-35-0
IUPAC nametris(oxygen(2-));bis(rhodium(3+))
Molecular formulaO3Rh2
Molar mass253.81 g/mol
Exact mass253.7957
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceDark grey powder
Melting point1,100 °C
Density8.2 g/mL at 25 °C
SolubilityInsoluble in water
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 3
Topological polar surface area3 Ų
HS code28439019
InChIKeyXBBXDTCPEWHXKL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[O-2].[O-2].[O-2].[Rh+3].[Rh+3]
PubChem CID159409
SynonymsRhodium sesquioxide, Rhodium oxide, Dirhodium trioxide, Rhodium oxide (Rh2O3), Rhodium(III) oxide, anhydrous, Rhodium(3+) oxide (2/3), Rhodium Oxide Nanoparticle Dispersion

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS03 Oxidising
Oxidising

Signal word Danger

  • H271May cause fire or explosion, strong oxidizer

Precautionary statements P210, P220, P280, P283, P306 + P360, P370 + P378, P371 + P380 + P375, P420, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Rhodium(III) oxide, anhydrous, 99.9%
500 mgQuoted on request
1 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Rhodium(III) oxide, anhydrous, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Rhodium(III) oxide, anhydrous, 99.9%?
Rhodium(III) oxide, anhydrous, 99.9% is registered under CAS 12036-35-0. You may also see it listed as Rhodium sesquioxide, Rhodium oxide, Dirhodium trioxide. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-014475.
What are the formula and molar mass of Rhodium(III) oxide, anhydrous, 99.9%?
For Rhodium(III) oxide, anhydrous, 99.9%, its formula is O3Rh2 and its molar mass is 253.81 g/mol. InChIKey XBBXDTCPEWHXKL-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Rhodium(III) oxide, anhydrous, 99.9%?
This listing is 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 500 mg, 1 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Rhodium(III) oxide, anhydrous, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Rhodium(III) oxide, anhydrous, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Rhodium(III) oxide, anhydrous, 99.9% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now