Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Alkaline Earth Compounds (Be, Mg, Ca, Sr, Ba)

Strontium carbonate, 99.994%

SynthesisAvailable on request

Order Strontium carbonate, 99.994% (CAS 1633-05-2) online at Zemixal: CO3Sr, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
Strontium carbonate, 99.994% chemical structure
CAS number1633-05-2
FormulaCO3Sr
Molar mass147.63 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28369200
Purity99.994%
InChIKeyLEDMRZGFZIAGGB-UHFFFAOYSA-L
IUPAC namestrontium carbonate

About Strontium carbonate, 99.994%

Zemixal supplies Strontium carbonate, 99.994% within its inorganic Chemicals, Metals & Advanced Materials portfolio. For your records (Synthesis), the material is defined by CAS 1633-05-2, formula CO3Sr and molar mass 147.63 g/mol. Typical appearance is powder.

Use cases we see most often

  • Ceramics & glass
  • Materials research

Storage and safety notes

Physical constants on file: melting point 1,494 °C and density 3.74 g/cm3. Solubility: soluble in ammonium chloride. Slightly soluble in ammonia and water. No GHS classification is recorded for this item, but handle it with normal laboratory care.

Standard pack sizes are 25 g, 100 g, 500 g and 1 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Ceramics & glass
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Strontium carbonate, 99.994%
Product nameStrontium carbonate, 99.994%
Catalogue numberZX-013538
CAS number1633-05-2
IUPAC namestrontium carbonate
Molecular formulaCO3Sr
Molar mass147.63 g/mol
Exact mass147.8904
GradeSynthesis
Purity / assay99.994%
Physical formPowder
AppearancePowder
Melting point1,494 °C
Density3.74 g/cm3
SolubilitySoluble in ammonium chloride. Slightly soluble in ammonia and water
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 3
Topological polar surface area63.2 Ų
HS code28369200
InChIKeyLEDMRZGFZIAGGB-UHFFFAOYSA-L
SMILESC(=O)([O-])[O-].[Sr+2]
PubChem CID15407
SynonymsStrontianite, Carbonic acid, strontium salt (1:1), Strontium carbonate (SrCO3), Carbonic acid strontium salt (1:1), SrCO3, Strontium carbonate, p.a., 97.0%, CO3Sr, Strontium carbonate, NIST(R) SRM(R) 987, isotopic standard, Carbonic acid strontium salt, strontium(II) carbonate, Carbonic acid, strontium salt

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

No GHS classification is on file for this item. Handle it as an unknown laboratory chemical and request the SDS with your quotation.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Strontium carbonate, 99.994%
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Strontium carbonate, 99.994%

Which CAS number identifies Strontium carbonate, 99.994%?
Strontium carbonate, 99.994% is registered under CAS 1633-05-2. You may also see it listed as Strontianite, Carbonic acid, strontium salt (1:1), Strontium carbonate (SrCO3). Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-013538.
What are the formula and molar mass of Strontium carbonate, 99.994%?
For Strontium carbonate, 99.994%, its formula is CO3Sr and its molar mass is 147.63 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is strontium carbonate. InChIKey LEDMRZGFZIAGGB-UHFFFAOYSA-L lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Strontium carbonate, 99.994%?
This listing is Synthesis grade with 99.994% purity. Standard packs are 25 g, 100 g, 500 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Strontium carbonate, 99.994%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Strontium carbonate, 99.994% to my country?
Yes. Strontium carbonate, 99.994% ships worldwide by express courier, air cargo or sea freight, quoted on the Incoterm you prefer, with full export documents.

Other grades with CAS 1633-05-2

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now