Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Ethers, Acetals & Epoxides

Benzo-12-crown-4, 98%

Available on request

Buy Benzo-12-crown-4, 98% (CAS 14174-08-4) from Zemixal: C12H16O4, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Catalogue no. ZX-009334.

Pack sizes
Benzo-12-crown-4, 98% chemical structure
CAS number14174-08-4
FormulaC12H16O4
Molar mass224.25 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
HS code29420090
Purity98%
InChIKeyOAJNZFCPJVBYHB-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name2,5,8,11-tetraoxabicyclo[10.4.0]hexadeca-1(16),12,14-triene

About Benzo-12-crown-4, 98%

Zemixal supplies Benzo-12-crown-4, 98% within its pharma Intermediates & Building Blocks portfolio. Identity at a glance (98%): CAS 14174-08-4, formula C12H16O4 and molar mass 224.25 g/mol. Typical appearance is white to almost white powder or crystals.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Storage and safety notes

Recommended storage temperature is 2–8 °C. Literature values: melting point 45.0 to 49.0 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H315 and H319), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Standard pack sizes are 5 g and 25 g, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Benzo-12-crown-4, 98%
Product nameBenzo-12-crown-4, 98%
Catalogue numberZX-009334
CAS number14174-08-4
IUPAC name2,5,8,11-tetraoxabicyclo[10.4.0]hexadeca-1(16),12,14-triene
Molecular formulaC12H16O4
Molar mass224.25 g/mol
Exact mass224.1049
Purity / assay98%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearanceWhite to almost white powder or crystals
Melting point45.0 to 49.0 °C
XLogP31.1
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 4
Topological polar surface area36.9 Ų
Storage2–8 °C
HS code29420090
InChIKeyOAJNZFCPJVBYHB-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC1COCCOC2=CC=CC=C2OCCO1
PubChem CID586075
SynonymsBenzo-12-crown 4-ether, 2,3,5,6,8,9-Hexahydro-1,4,7,10-benzotetraoxacyclododecine, 1,4,7,10-Benzotetraoxacyclododecin, 2,3,5,6,8,9-hexahydro-, 2,3,5,6,8,9-Hexahydrobenzo[b][1,4,7,10]tetraoxacyclododecine, CS-M2686, 2,3-Benzo-1,4,7,10-tetraoxadodec-2-ene, Benzo-12-crown-4-ether, 2,3-Benzo-1,4,7,10-tetraoxacyclododecane, 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10-decahydrobenzo[a][12]annulene, 2,3,5,6,8,9-Hexahydro-1,4,7,10-benzotetraoxacyclododecine #

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation

Precautionary statements P264, P264 + P265, P280, P302 + P352, P305 + P351 + P338, P321, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Benzo-12-crown-4, 98%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Benzo-12-crown-4, 98%

Which CAS number identifies Benzo-12-crown-4, 98%?
Benzo-12-crown-4, 98% is registered under CAS 14174-08-4. You may also see it listed as Benzo-12-crown 4-ether, 2,3,5,6,8,9-Hexahydro-1,4,7,10-benzotetraoxacyclododecine, 1,4,7,10-Benzotetraoxacyclododecin, 2,3,5,6,8,9-hexahydro-. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-009334.
What are the formula and molar mass of Benzo-12-crown-4, 98%?
For Benzo-12-crown-4, 98%, its formula is C12H16O4 and its molar mass is 224.25 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 2,5,8,11-tetraoxabicyclo[10.4.0]hexadeca-1(16),12,14-triene. InChIKey OAJNZFCPJVBYHB-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Benzo-12-crown-4, 98%?
This listing is 98% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Benzo-12-crown-4, 98%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Benzo-12-crown-4, 98% to my country?
Yes. Because Benzo-12-crown-4, 98% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.
How do I store Benzo-12-crown-4, 98%?
2–8 °C. Keep the container closed and follow the handling advice in the SDS.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now