Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Thiophenes, Thiazoles & Thiadiazoles

2-Cyanothiazole, 95%

Available on request

Order 2-Cyanothiazole, 95% (CAS 1452-16-0) online at Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Purity 95%.

Pack sizes
2-Cyanothiazole, 95% chemical structure
CAS number1452-16-0
FormulaC4H2N2S
Molar mass110.14 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code29420090
Purity95%
InChIKeyZIRGWUZHKJDYKT-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name1,3-thiazole-2-carbonitrile

About 2-Cyanothiazole, 95%

2-Cyanothiazole, 95% sits in our thiophenes, Thiazoles & Thiadiazoles section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Key data (95%): CAS 1452-16-0, formula C4H2N2S and molar mass 110.14 g/mol. Expect solid.

Typical applications

  • Pharmaceutical synthesis
  • Fine chemical synthesis

Handling and storage

Literature values: melting point 30.5 and density 1.33. Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H302, H311, H312 and H315. Read the SDS before first use.

Standard pack sizes are 10 g, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Pharmaceutical synthesis
  • Fine chemical synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 2-Cyanothiazole, 95%
Product name2-Cyanothiazole, 95%
Catalogue numberZX-011356
CAS number1452-16-0
IUPAC name1,3-thiazole-2-carbonitrile
Molecular formulaC4H2N2S
Molar mass110.14 g/mol
Exact mass109.9939
Purity / assay95%
Physical formSolid
AppearanceSolid
Melting point30.5
Density1.33
XLogP31
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 3
Topological polar surface area64.9 Ų
HS code29420090
InChIKeyZIRGWUZHKJDYKT-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC1=CSC(=N1)C#N
PubChem CID15111480
Synonymsthiazole-2-carbonitrile, 2-Thiazolecarbonitrile, 2-Cyanothiazol, 2-Cyanothiazole thiazole-2-carbonitrile

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H311Toxic in contact with skin
  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation
  • H371May cause damage to organs
  • H373May causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure

Precautionary statements P260, P261, P262, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P308 + P316, P316, P317, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P361 + P364, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 2-Cyanothiazole, 95%
10 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 2-Cyanothiazole, 95%

Which CAS number identifies 2-Cyanothiazole, 95%?
2-Cyanothiazole, 95% is registered under CAS 1452-16-0. You may also see it listed as thiazole-2-carbonitrile, 2-Thiazolecarbonitrile, 2-Cyanothiazol. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-011356.
What are the formula and molar mass of 2-Cyanothiazole, 95%?
For 2-Cyanothiazole, 95%, its formula is C4H2N2S and its molar mass is 110.14 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 1,3-thiazole-2-carbonitrile. InChIKey ZIRGWUZHKJDYKT-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 2-Cyanothiazole, 95%?
This listing is 95% purity. Standard packs are 10 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 2-Cyanothiazole, 95%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 2-Cyanothiazole, 95% to my country?
Yes. Because 2-Cyanothiazole, 95% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now