Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Thiophenes, Thiazoles & Thiadiazoles

1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 97%

Available on request

1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 97% (CAS 292-46-6) supplier Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Packs from 100 mg.

Pack sizes
1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 97% chemical structure
CAS number292-46-6
FormulaC2H4S5
Molar mass188.4 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code29241900
Purity97%
InChIKeyDZKOKXZNCDGVRY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name1,2,3,5,6-pentathiepane

About 1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 97%

Zemixal supplies 1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 97% within its pharma Intermediates & Building Blocks portfolio. Key data (97%): CAS 292-46-6, formula C2H4S5 and molar mass 188.4 g/mol. Expect solid.

Where it is used

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Storage and safety notes

Recommended storage temperature is 2–8 °C. Physical constants on file: boiling point 351.5 °C. No GHS classification is recorded for this item, but handle it with normal laboratory care.

Standard pack sizes are 100 mg, 1 g, 5 g and 1 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 97%
Product name1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 97%
Catalogue numberZX-011330
CAS number292-46-6
IUPAC name1,2,3,5,6-pentathiepane
Molecular formulaC2H4S5
Molar mass188.4 g/mol
Exact mass187.8917
Purity / assay97%
Physical formSolid
AppearanceSolid
Boiling point351.5 °C
XLogP32
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 5
Topological polar surface area127 Ų
Storage2–8 °C
HS code29241900
InChIKeyDZKOKXZNCDGVRY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC1SSCSSS1
PubChem CID67521
SynonymsLenthionine, Lenthionin, [1,2,3,5,6]pentathiepane, C2H4S5, 1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiacycloheptane, 12356-pentathiepane, 1,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 1,2,3,5,6-Pentasulfur-cylloheptane

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

No GHS classification is on file for this item. Handle it as an unknown laboratory chemical and request the SDS with your quotation.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 97%
100 mgQuoted on request
1 gQuoted on request
5 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 97%

Which CAS number identifies 1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 97%?
1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 97% is registered under CAS 292-46-6. You may also see it listed as Lenthionine, Lenthionin, [1,2,3,5,6]pentathiepane. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-011330.
What are the formula and molar mass of 1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 97%?
For 1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 97%, its formula is C2H4S5 and its molar mass is 188.4 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 1,2,3,5,6-pentathiepane. InChIKey DZKOKXZNCDGVRY-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 97%?
This listing is 97% purity. Standard packs are 100 mg, 1 g, 5 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 97%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 97% to my country?
Yes. 1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 97% ships worldwide by express courier, air cargo or sea freight, quoted on the Incoterm you prefer, with full export documents.
How do I store 1,2,3,5,6-Pentathiepane, 97%?
2–8 °C. Keep the container closed and follow the handling advice in the SDS.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now