Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
API Process Intermediates & Related Compounds

Geranyl Geranyl Bromide

Available on request

Order Geranyl Geranyl Bromide (CAS 50848-64-1) online at Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Quotes within one business day.

Pack sizes
Geranyl Geranyl Bromide chemical structure
CAS number50848-64-1
FormulaC20H33Br
Molar mass353.4 g/mol
Physical formSolid
InChIKeyZVEPYMVWPAGTKY-QIRCYJPOSA-N
IUPAC name(2E,6E,10E)-1-bromo-3,7,11,15-tetramethylhexadeca-2,6,10,14-tetraene

About Geranyl Geranyl Bromide

Geranyl Geranyl Bromide is part of the Zemixal API Process Intermediates & Related Compounds range. Identity at a glance: CAS 50848-64-1, formula C20H33Br and molar mass 353.4 g/mol. It is handled as a solid.

Use cases we see most often

  • API route development
  • Impurity fate & purge studies
  • Analytical method development

Storage and safety notes

No GHS classification is recorded for this item, but handle it with normal laboratory care.

Standard pack sizes are 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Reference standards for Teprenone

See every impurity, metabolite and related compound we list for this API.

Teprenone standards

Typical uses

  • API route development
  • Impurity fate & purge studies
  • Analytical method development

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Geranyl Geranyl Bromide
Product nameGeranyl Geranyl Bromide
Catalogue numberZX-042563
CAS number50848-64-1
IUPAC name(2E,6E,10E)-1-bromo-3,7,11,15-tetramethylhexadeca-2,6,10,14-tetraene
Molecular formulaC20H33Br
Molar mass353.4 g/mol
Exact mass352.1766
Physical formSolid
XLogP38.1
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
InChIKeyZVEPYMVWPAGTKY-QIRCYJPOSA-N
SMILESCC(=CCC/C(=C/CC/C(=C/CC/C(=C/CBr)/C)/C)/C)C
PubChem CID11175640
Synonymsall-trans-Geranylgeranyl bromide, (2e,6e,10e)-geranylgeranyl bromide, (2E,6E,10E)-1-Bromo-3,7,11,15-tetramethyl-2,6,10,14-hexadecatetraene, 2,6,10,14-Hexadecatetraene, 1-bromo-3,7,11,15-tetramethyl-, (2E,6E,10E)-

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

No GHS classification is on file for this item. Handle it as an unknown laboratory chemical and request the SDS with your quotation.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Geranyl Geranyl Bromide
10 mgQuoted on request
25 mgQuoted on request
50 mgQuoted on request
100 mgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Geranyl Geranyl Bromide

Which CAS number identifies Geranyl Geranyl Bromide?
Geranyl Geranyl Bromide is registered under CAS 50848-64-1. You may also see it listed as all-trans-Geranylgeranyl bromide, (2e,6e,10e)-geranylgeranyl bromide, (2E,6E,10E)-1-Bromo-3,7,11,15-tetramethyl-2,6,10,14-hexadecatetraene. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-042563.
What are the formula and molar mass of Geranyl Geranyl Bromide?
For Geranyl Geranyl Bromide, its formula is C20H33Br and its molar mass is 353.4 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is (2E,6E,10E)-1-bromo-3,7,11,15-tetramethylhexadeca-2,6,10,14-tetraene. InChIKey ZVEPYMVWPAGTKY-QIRCYJPOSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
How is Geranyl Geranyl Bromide used in pharmaceutical QC?
Geranyl Geranyl Bromide is a characterised reference material linked to Teprenone. Laboratories use it to identify and quantify this impurity during method development and validation, stability work, batch release testing and regulatory submissions.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Geranyl Geranyl Bromide?
The grade and assay are confirmed on the quotation and the batch COA. Standard packs are 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Geranyl Geranyl Bromide?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Geranyl Geranyl Bromide to my country?
Yes. Geranyl Geranyl Bromide ships worldwide by express courier, air cargo or sea freight, quoted on the Incoterm you prefer, with full export documents.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now