Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Acid Halides & Anhydrides

Isobutyl chloroformate, 98%

SynthesisAvailable on request

Buy Isobutyl chloroformate, 98% (CAS 543-27-1) from Zemixal: C5H9ClO2, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Purity 98%.

Pack sizes
Isobutyl chloroformate, 98% chemical structure
CAS number543-27-1
FormulaC5H9ClO2
Molar mass136.58 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29159090
Purity98%
InChIKeyYOETUEMZNOLGDB-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name2-methylpropyl carbonochloridate

About Isobutyl chloroformate, 98%

Researchers and plant chemists source Isobutyl chloroformate, 98% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Identity at a glance (Synthesis): CAS 543-27-1, formula C5H9ClO2 and molar mass 136.58 g/mol. Expect colourless liquid.

Where it is used

  • Protein & peptide research
  • Organic synthesis

Storage and safety notes

Literature values: boiling point 128.8 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H226, H290, H302 and H314). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Standard pack sizes are 100 mL and 500 mL, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Protein & peptide research
  • Organic synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Isobutyl chloroformate, 98%
Product nameIsobutyl chloroformate, 98%
Catalogue numberZX-008200
CAS number543-27-1
IUPAC name2-methylpropyl carbonochloridate
Molecular formulaC5H9ClO2
Molar mass136.58 g/mol
Exact mass136.0291
GradeSynthesis
Purity / assay98%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceColourless liquid
Boiling point128.8 °C
XLogP32.8
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 2
Topological polar surface area26.3 Ų
HS code29159090
InChIKeyYOETUEMZNOLGDB-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCC(C)COC(=O)Cl
PubChem CID62365
SynonymsChloroformic acid isobutyl ester, IBCF, 2-Methylpropyl chloroformate, Isobutyl chlorocarbonate, Chlorocarbonic acid isobutyl ester, Formic acid, chloro-, isobutyl ester, isobutyl carbonochloridate, Isobutylchloroformate, i-Butyl chloroformate, Isobutyl chloridocarbonate, CJC-1293 TFA Salt Hydrate (>90%), isobutylchlorformate

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Danger

  • H226Flammable liquid and vapor
  • H290May be corrosive to metals
  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage
  • H318Causes serious eye damage
  • H331Toxic if inhaled
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P210, P233, P234, P240, P241, P242, P243, P260, P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P361 + P354, P303 + P361 + P353, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P316, P317, P319, P321

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Isobutyl chloroformate, 98%
100 mLQuoted on request
500 mLQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Isobutyl chloroformate, 98%

Which CAS number identifies Isobutyl chloroformate, 98%?
Isobutyl chloroformate, 98% is registered under CAS 543-27-1. You may also see it listed as Chloroformic acid isobutyl ester, IBCF, 2-Methylpropyl chloroformate. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-008200.
What are the formula and molar mass of Isobutyl chloroformate, 98%?
For Isobutyl chloroformate, 98%, its formula is C5H9ClO2 and its molar mass is 136.58 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 2-methylpropyl carbonochloridate. InChIKey YOETUEMZNOLGDB-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Isobutyl chloroformate, 98%?
This listing is Synthesis grade with 98% purity. Standard packs are 100 mL, 500 mL. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Isobutyl chloroformate, 98%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Isobutyl chloroformate, 98% to my country?
Yes. Because Isobutyl chloroformate, 98% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now