Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
API Impurities

Penicilloic acid

Reference StandardAvailable on request

Buy Penicilloic acid (CAS 64527-07-7) from Zemixal: C9H14N2O5S, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Ships from India to 120+ countries.

Pack sizes
Penicilloic acid chemical structure
CAS number64527-07-7
FormulaC9H14N2O5S
Molar mass262.29 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code38229090
InChIKeyOPEGYZAATHKDEM-HCWXCVPCSA-N
IUPAC name(2R,4S)-2-[(R)-carboxy(formamido)methyl]-5,5-dimethyl-1,3-thiazolidine-4-carboxylic acid

About Penicilloic acid

Penicilloic acid is supplied by Zemixal as a characterised reference material for Penicillin analysis. For your records (Reference Standard), the material is defined by CAS 64527-07-7, formula C9H14N2O5S and molar mass 262.29 g/mol. It is handled as a solid.

Typical applications

  • Analytical method development
  • Method validation (AMV)
  • QC release testing
  • ANDA / DMF filings

Standard pack sizes are 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a certificate of analysis with characterisation data with each order. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Reference standards for Penicillin

See every impurity, metabolite and related compound we list for this API.

Penicillin standards

Typical uses

  • Analytical method development
  • Method validation (AMV)
  • QC release testing
  • ANDA / DMF filings

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Penicilloic acid
Product namePenicilloic acid
Catalogue numberZX-031504
CAS number64527-07-7
IUPAC name(2R,4S)-2-[(R)-carboxy(formamido)methyl]-5,5-dimethyl-1,3-thiazolidine-4-carboxylic acid
Molecular formulaC9H14N2O5S
Molar mass262.29 g/mol
Exact mass262.0623
GradeReference Standard
Physical formSolid
XLogP3-2.7
H-bond donors / acceptors4 / 7
Topological polar surface area141 Ų
HS code38229090
InChIKeyOPEGYZAATHKDEM-HCWXCVPCSA-N
SMILESCC1([C@@H](N[C@H](S1)[C@@H](C(=O)O)NC=O)C(=O)O)C
PubChem CID52921568
SynonymsPAB-142, BB-517, (2R,4S)-2-((R)-Carboxy(formamido)methyl)-5,5-dimethylthiazolidine-4-carboxylic acid, 2-Thiazolidineacetic acid, 4-carboxy-alpha-(formylamino)-5,5-dimethyl-, (alphaR,2R,4S)-

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

No GHS classification is on file for this item. Handle it as an unknown laboratory chemical and request the SDS with your quotation.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Penicilloic acid
10 mgQuoted on request
25 mgQuoted on request
50 mgQuoted on request
100 mgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Penicilloic acid

Which CAS number identifies Penicilloic acid?
Penicilloic acid is registered under CAS 64527-07-7. You may also see it listed as PAB-142, BB-517, (2R,4S)-2-((R)-Carboxy(formamido)methyl)-5,5-dimethylthiazolidine-4-carboxylic acid. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-031504.
What are the formula and molar mass of Penicilloic acid?
For Penicilloic acid, its formula is C9H14N2O5S and its molar mass is 262.29 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is (2R,4S)-2-[(R)-carboxy(formamido)methyl]-5,5-dimethyl-1,3-thiazolidine-4-carboxylic acid. InChIKey OPEGYZAATHKDEM-HCWXCVPCSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
How is Penicilloic acid used in pharmaceutical QC?
Penicilloic acid is a characterised reference material linked to Penicillin. Laboratories use it to identify and quantify this impurity during method development and validation, stability work, batch release testing and regulatory submissions.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Penicilloic acid?
This listing is Reference Standard grade. Standard packs are 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Penicilloic acid?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Penicilloic acid to my country?
Yes. Penicilloic acid ships worldwide by express courier, air cargo or sea freight, quoted on the Incoterm you prefer, with full export documents.

More Penicillin standards

More in API Impurities

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now