Cefadroxil Monohydrate
Cefadroxil Monohydrate (CAS 66592-87-8) supplier Zemixal: C16H19N3O6S, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Catalogue no. ZX-018558.
About Cefadroxil Monohydrate
Zemixal lists Cefadroxil Monohydrate for laboratories that identify, quantify or control Cefadroxil and its related substances. For your records (Reference Standard), the material is defined by CAS 66592-87-8, formula C16H19N3O6S and molar mass 381.4 g/mol. It is handled as a solid.
Typical applications
- Identification & assay
- Method development & validation
- QC reference material
Handling and storage
It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H317 and H334), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.
Order it in 10 mg, 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a certificate of analysis with characterisation data with each order. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.
See every impurity, metabolite and related compound we list for this API.
Cefadroxil standardsTypical uses
- Identification & assay
- Method development & validation
- QC reference material
Applications
Specifications and identifiers
| Product name | Cefadroxil Monohydrate |
|---|---|
| Catalogue number | ZX-018558 |
| CAS number | 66592-87-8 |
| IUPAC name | (6R,7R)-7-[[(2R)-2-amino-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)acetyl]amino]-3-methyl-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylic acid;hydrate |
| Molecular formula | C16H19N3O6S |
| Molar mass | 381.4 g/mol |
| Exact mass | 381.0995 |
| Grade | Reference Standard |
| Physical form | Solid |
| H-bond donors / acceptors | 5 / 8 |
| Topological polar surface area | 159 Ų |
| HS code | 38229090 |
| InChIKey | NBFNMSULHIODTC-CYJZLJNKSA-N |
| SMILES | CC1=C(N2[C@@H]([C@@H](C2=O)NC(=O)[C@@H](C3=CC=C(C=C3)O)N)SC1)C(=O)O.O |
| PubChem CID | 47964 |
| Synonyms | Cephadroxil Monohydrate, Cefadroxil 1-wasser, Cefadroxil (hydrate), BL-S 578, Moxacef Kapseln, Baxan Kapseln, Cefos Granulat, Kefroxil Kapseln, Omnidrox Kapseln |
Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.
Safety and GHS hazards
Signal word Danger
- H317May cause an allergic skin reaction
- H334May cause allergy or asthma symptoms or breathing difficulties if inhaled
Precautionary statements P233, P260, P261, P271, P272, P280, P284, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P321, P333 + P317, P342 + P316, P362 + P364, P403, P501
Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.
Pack sizes
| 10 mg | Quoted on request | |
| 25 mg | Quoted on request | |
| 50 mg | Quoted on request | |
| 100 mg | Quoted on request |
Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.
Questions about Cefadroxil Monohydrate
Which CAS number identifies Cefadroxil Monohydrate?
What are the formula and molar mass of Cefadroxil Monohydrate?
How is Cefadroxil Monohydrate used in pharmaceutical QC?
What grade and pack sizes are available for Cefadroxil Monohydrate?
Which documents come with Cefadroxil Monohydrate?
Can Zemixal ship Cefadroxil Monohydrate to my country?
More Cefadroxil standards
More in API Reference StandardsHave a list of compounds to price?
Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.