Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Pyrroles, Pyrrolidines & Pyrazoles

1-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbonitrile, 95%

Available on request

Order 1-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbonitrile, 95% (CAS 79080-39-0) online at Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents.

Pack sizes
1-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbonitrile, 95% chemical structure
CAS number79080-39-0
FormulaC5H5N3
Molar mass107.11 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code29329900
Purity95%
InChIKeyUOQLZFAAFSUXFE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name1-methylpyrazole-3-carbonitrile

About 1-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbonitrile, 95%

Researchers and plant chemists source 1-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbonitrile, 95% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Identity at a glance (95%): CAS 79080-39-0, formula C5H5N3 and molar mass 107.11 g/mol. It is described as solid.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Safe handling

Physical constants on file: melting point 41.5-45 °C and boiling point 230.2 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H301, H302, H311 and H312. Read the SDS before first use.

Order it in 250 mg, 1 g and 5 g packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 1-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbonitrile, 95%
Product name1-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbonitrile, 95%
Catalogue numberZX-011611
CAS number79080-39-0
IUPAC name1-methylpyrazole-3-carbonitrile
Molecular formulaC5H5N3
Molar mass107.11 g/mol
Exact mass107.0483
Purity / assay95%
Physical formSolid
AppearanceSolid
Melting point41.5-45 °C
Boiling point230.2 °C
XLogP30.3
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 2
Topological polar surface area41.6 Ų
HS code29329900
InChIKeyUOQLZFAAFSUXFE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCN1C=CC(=N1)C#N
PubChem CID12747510
Synonyms3-cyano-1-methylpyrazole, 3-Cyano-1-methyl-1H-pyrazole

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Danger

  • H301Toxic if swallowed
  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H311Toxic in contact with skin
  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H331Toxic if inhaled
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P262, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P316, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P316, P317, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P361 + P364, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 1-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbonitrile, 95%
250 mgQuoted on request
1 gQuoted on request
5 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 1-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbonitrile, 95%

Which CAS number identifies 1-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbonitrile, 95%?
1-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbonitrile, 95% is registered under CAS 79080-39-0. You may also see it listed as 3-cyano-1-methylpyrazole, 3-Cyano-1-methyl-1H-pyrazole. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-011611.
What are the formula and molar mass of 1-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbonitrile, 95%?
For 1-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbonitrile, 95%, its formula is C5H5N3 and its molar mass is 107.11 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 1-methylpyrazole-3-carbonitrile. InChIKey UOQLZFAAFSUXFE-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 1-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbonitrile, 95%?
This listing is 95% purity. Standard packs are 250 mg, 1 g, 5 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 1-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbonitrile, 95%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 1-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbonitrile, 95% to my country?
Yes. Because 1-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbonitrile, 95% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now