Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Amides, Ureas & Carbamates

2,4-Dihydroxybenzamide, 98%

Available on request

2,4-Dihydroxybenzamide, 98% (CAS 3147-45-3) supplier Zemixal: C7H7NO3, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Catalogue no. ZX-008029.

Pack sizes
2,4-Dihydroxybenzamide, 98% chemical structure
CAS number3147-45-3
FormulaC7H7NO3
Molar mass153.14 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code2924
Purity98%
InChIKeyIIUJCQYKTGNRHH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name2,4-dihydroxybenzamide

About 2,4-Dihydroxybenzamide, 98%

Zemixal supplies 2,4-Dihydroxybenzamide, 98% within its pharma Intermediates & Building Blocks portfolio. Key data (98%): CAS 3147-45-3, formula C7H7NO3 and molar mass 153.14 g/mol. Typical appearance is white to off-white crystalline powder.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Storage and safety notes

Reported physical data: boiling point 455.8 °C and density 1.458 g/cm3. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H302, H315 and H319), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Available as 5 g, 25 g and 1 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 2,4-Dihydroxybenzamide, 98%
Product name2,4-Dihydroxybenzamide, 98%
Catalogue numberZX-008029
CAS number3147-45-3
IUPAC name2,4-dihydroxybenzamide
Molecular formulaC7H7NO3
Molar mass153.14 g/mol
Exact mass153.0426
Purity / assay98%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceWhite to off-white crystalline powder
Boiling point455.8 °C
Density1.458 g/cm3
XLogP31
H-bond donors / acceptors3 / 3
Topological polar surface area83.6 Ų
HS code2924
InChIKeyIIUJCQYKTGNRHH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC1=CC(=C(C=C1O)O)C(=O)N
PubChem CID76601
Synonyms4-Hydroxysalicylamide, Benzamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-, beta-Resorcylamide, 1,3,4-Resorcylic acid amide, 2,4-dihydroxy-benzamide, 1,4-Resorcylic acid amide, 2,4-bis(oxidanyl)benzamide, 2,4-dihydroxybenzoic acid amide, .beta.-Resorcylamide, 2-Hydroxysalicylamide, benzenecarboxamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation

Precautionary statements P264, P264 + P265, P270, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P305 + P351 + P338, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 2,4-Dihydroxybenzamide, 98%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 2,4-Dihydroxybenzamide, 98%

Which CAS number identifies 2,4-Dihydroxybenzamide, 98%?
2,4-Dihydroxybenzamide, 98% is registered under CAS 3147-45-3. You may also see it listed as 4-Hydroxysalicylamide, Benzamide, 2,4-dihydroxy-, beta-Resorcylamide. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-008029.
What are the formula and molar mass of 2,4-Dihydroxybenzamide, 98%?
For 2,4-Dihydroxybenzamide, 98%, its formula is C7H7NO3 and its molar mass is 153.14 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 2,4-dihydroxybenzamide. InChIKey IIUJCQYKTGNRHH-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 2,4-Dihydroxybenzamide, 98%?
This listing is 98% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 2,4-Dihydroxybenzamide, 98%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 2,4-Dihydroxybenzamide, 98% to my country?
Yes. Because 2,4-Dihydroxybenzamide, 98% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now