Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Halogenated Hydrocarbons

2-Bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene, 97%

Available on request

2-Bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene, 97% (CAS 689260-53-5) supplier Zemixal: C8H8BrI, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
2-Bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene, 97% chemical structure
CAS number689260-53-5
FormulaC8H8BrI
Molar mass310.96 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29039990
Purity97%
InChIKeyQFHHDLIXCIGLBS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name2-bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene

About 2-Bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene, 97%

Researchers and plant chemists source 2-Bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene, 97% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. For your records (97%), the material is defined by CAS 689260-53-5, formula C8H8BrI and molar mass 310.96 g/mol. Typical appearance is solid or liquid.

Typical applications

  • Cross-coupling substrates
  • Alkylation reactions
  • Organic synthesis

Handling and storage

Literature values: boiling point 282.4 °C. Handle with the usual laboratory precautions and consult the SDS supplied with each lot.

Standard pack sizes are 1 g, 5 g, 100 g and 1 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Cross-coupling substrates
  • Alkylation reactions
  • Organic synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 2-Bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene, 97%
Product name2-Bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene, 97%
Catalogue numberZX-009450
CAS number689260-53-5
IUPAC name2-bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene
Molecular formulaC8H8BrI
Molar mass310.96 g/mol
Exact mass309.8854
Purity / assay97%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceSolid or liquid
Boiling point282.4 °C
XLogP34
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code29039990
InChIKeyQFHHDLIXCIGLBS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCC1=CC(=CC(=C1Br)C)I
PubChem CID20748037
Synonyms2-Bromo-5-iodo-m-xylene, 2-bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethyl-benzene, Benzene, 2-bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethyl-, 4-Iodo-2,6-dimethylbromobenzene, 2-bromo-1,3-dimethyl-5-iodobenzene, Benzene,2-bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethyl-, 4-Iodo-2,6-di

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

No GHS classification is on file for this item. Handle it as an unknown laboratory chemical and request the SDS with your quotation.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 2-Bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene, 97%
1 gQuoted on request
5 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 2-Bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene, 97%

Which CAS number identifies 2-Bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene, 97%?
2-Bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene, 97% is registered under CAS 689260-53-5. You may also see it listed as 2-Bromo-5-iodo-m-xylene, 2-bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethyl-benzene, Benzene, 2-bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethyl-. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-009450.
What are the formula and molar mass of 2-Bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene, 97%?
For 2-Bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene, 97%, its formula is C8H8BrI and its molar mass is 310.96 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 2-bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene. InChIKey QFHHDLIXCIGLBS-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 2-Bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene, 97%?
This listing is 97% purity. Standard packs are 1 g, 5 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 2-Bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene, 97%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 2-Bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene, 97% to my country?
Yes. 2-Bromo-5-iodo-1,3-dimethylbenzene, 97% ships worldwide by express courier, air cargo or sea freight, quoted on the Incoterm you prefer, with full export documents.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now