Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Fluorinated Building Blocks

2-Fluorophenol, 98%

Available on request

Buy 2-Fluorophenol, 98% (CAS 367-12-4) from Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Packs from 25 g.

Pack sizes
2-Fluorophenol, 98% chemical structure
CAS number367-12-4
FormulaC6H5FO
Molar mass112.1 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29089990
UN numberUN 1993
Purity98%
InChIKeyHFHFGHLXUCOHLN-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name2-fluorophenol

About 2-Fluorophenol, 98%

2-Fluorophenol, 98% is part of the Zemixal fluorinated Building Blocks range. Identity at a glance (98%): CAS 367-12-4, formula C6H5FO and molar mass 112.1 g/mol. Typical appearance is white to light yellow liquid to solid.

Use cases we see most often

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Storage and safety notes

Literature values: melting point 16.1 °C and boiling point 171-172 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H226, H302, H312 and H314), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation. For transport it ships as UN UN 1993.

Standard pack sizes are 25 g, 100 g and 1 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 2-Fluorophenol, 98%
Product name2-Fluorophenol, 98%
Catalogue numberZX-009633
CAS number367-12-4
IUPAC name2-fluorophenol
Molecular formulaC6H5FO
Molar mass112.1 g/mol
Exact mass112.0324
Purity / assay98%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceWhite to light yellow liquid to solid
Melting point16.1 °C
Boiling point171-172 °C
XLogP31.7
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 2
Topological polar surface area20.2 Ų
HS code29089990
UN numberUN 1993
InChIKeyHFHFGHLXUCOHLN-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC1=CC=C(C(=C1)O)F
PubChem CID9707
Synonymso-Fluorophenol, Phenol, 2-fluoro-, 1-Fluoro-2-hydroxybenzene, Phenol, o-fluoro-, Fluorophenol, 2-fluoro-phenol, 2-fluorohydroxybenzene, Phenol, fluoro-, 2-fluoro phenol, ortho-fluorophenol, 4-06-00-00770 (Beilstein Handbook Reference), 2-Fluorophenol 1000 microg/mL in Methanol

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Danger

  • H226Flammable liquid and vapor
  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P210, P233, P240, P241, P242, P243, P260, P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P352, P302 + P361 + P354, P303 + P361 + P353, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P305 + P354 + P338, P316, P317, P319

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 2-Fluorophenol, 98%
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 2-Fluorophenol, 98%

Which CAS number identifies 2-Fluorophenol, 98%?
2-Fluorophenol, 98% is registered under CAS 367-12-4. You may also see it listed as o-Fluorophenol, Phenol, 2-fluoro-, 1-Fluoro-2-hydroxybenzene. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-009633.
What are the formula and molar mass of 2-Fluorophenol, 98%?
For 2-Fluorophenol, 98%, its formula is C6H5FO and its molar mass is 112.1 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 2-fluorophenol. InChIKey HFHFGHLXUCOHLN-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 2-Fluorophenol, 98%?
This listing is 98% purity. Standard packs are 25 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 2-Fluorophenol, 98%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 2-Fluorophenol, 98% to my country?
Yes. Because 2-Fluorophenol, 98% is classed as hazardous (UN 1993), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now