Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Carboxylic Acids & Salts

2-Methoxypropionic acid, 97%

Available on request

Buy 2-Methoxypropionic acid, 97% (CAS 4324-37-2) from Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Catalogue no. ZX-007316.

Pack sizes
2-Methoxypropionic acid, 97% chemical structure
CAS number4324-37-2
FormulaC4H8O3
Molar mass104.1 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code28439019
Purity97%
InChIKeyICPWFHKNYYRBSZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name2-methoxypropanoic acid

About 2-Methoxypropionic acid, 97%

Zemixal supplies 2-Methoxypropionic acid, 97% within its pharma Intermediates & Building Blocks portfolio. For your records (97%), the material is defined by CAS 4324-37-2, formula C4H8O3 and molar mass 104.1 g/mol. Typical appearance is liquid.

Use cases we see most often

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Storage and safety notes

Literature values: melting point 9.33 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H302, H315, H319 and H335. Read the SDS before first use.

Available as 1 g, 5 g, 25 g, 100 g and 1 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 2-Methoxypropionic acid, 97%
Product name2-Methoxypropionic acid, 97%
Catalogue numberZX-007316
CAS number4324-37-2
IUPAC name2-methoxypropanoic acid
Molecular formulaC4H8O3
Molar mass104.1 g/mol
Exact mass104.0473
Purity / assay97%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceLiquid
Melting point9.33 °C
XLogP30.1
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 3
Topological polar surface area46.5 Ų
HS code28439019
InChIKeyICPWFHKNYYRBSZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCC(C(=O)O)OC
PubChem CID92209
SynonymsPropanoic acid, 2-methoxy-, (+/-)-2-methoxypropanoic acid, 2-methoxypropionicacid, Propionic acid, 2-methoxy-, Propanoic acid, 2-m, polylactic acid (PLA), 2-methoxy-propanoic acid, 2-Methoxypropanoic acid #, Poly-2-hydroxypropanoic acid, 2-Methoxypropionic acid, alpha-Methoxypropionic acid

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 2-Methoxypropionic acid, 97%
1 gQuoted on request
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 2-Methoxypropionic acid, 97%

Which CAS number identifies 2-Methoxypropionic acid, 97%?
2-Methoxypropionic acid, 97% is registered under CAS 4324-37-2. You may also see it listed as Propanoic acid, 2-methoxy-, (+/-)-2-methoxypropanoic acid, 2-methoxypropionicacid. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-007316.
What are the formula and molar mass of 2-Methoxypropionic acid, 97%?
For 2-Methoxypropionic acid, 97%, its formula is C4H8O3 and its molar mass is 104.1 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 2-methoxypropanoic acid. InChIKey ICPWFHKNYYRBSZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 2-Methoxypropionic acid, 97%?
This listing is 97% purity. Standard packs are 1 g, 5 g, 25 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 2-Methoxypropionic acid, 97%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 2-Methoxypropionic acid, 97% to my country?
Yes. Because 2-Methoxypropionic acid, 97% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now