Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Nitro, Azo & Hydrazine Compounds

2-Nitro propane, 98%

SynthesisAvailable on request

Order 2-Nitro propane, 98% (CAS 79-46-9) online at Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Catalogue no. ZX-008829.

Pack sizes
2-Nitro propane, 98% chemical structure
CAS number79-46-9
FormulaC3H7NO2
Molar mass89.09 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29420090
UN numberUN 2608
Purity98%
InChIKeyFGLBSLMDCBOPQK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name2-nitropropane

About 2-Nitro propane, 98%

Researchers and plant chemists source 2-Nitro propane, 98% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. Key data (Synthesis): CAS 79-46-9, formula C3H7NO2 and molar mass 89.09 g/mol. It is described as colourless liquid.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Organic synthesis
  • Dye & pigment intermediates
  • Heterocycle construction
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture

Storage and safety notes

Literature values: melting point -93 °C and density 0.992 g/mL at 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H226, H302, H332 and H350), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation. For transport it ships as UN UN 2608.

Order it in 100 mL and 500 mL packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • Dye & pigment intermediates
  • Heterocycle construction
  • Dyes & pigments manufacture

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 2-Nitro propane, 98%
Product name2-Nitro propane, 98%
Catalogue numberZX-008829
CAS number79-46-9
IUPAC name2-nitropropane
Molecular formulaC3H7NO2
Molar mass89.09 g/mol
Exact mass89.0477
GradeSynthesis
Purity / assay98%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceColourless liquid
Melting point-93 °C
Density0.992 g/mL at 25 °C
XLogP30.8
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 2
Topological polar surface area45.8 Ų
HS code29420090
UN numberUN 2608
InChIKeyFGLBSLMDCBOPQK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCC(C)[N+](=O)[O-]
PubChem CID398
Synonyms2-Nitropropane, Dimethylnitromethane, Isonitropropane, Nitroisopropane, Propane, 2-nitro-, Dimethylnitromethane, sec-Nitropropane, Nipar S-20, beta-Nitropropane, 2-Nitro-propane, Nipar S-20 solvent, Nipar S-30 solvent, propane, 2-nitro

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H226Flammable liquid and vapor
  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H350May cause cancer

Precautionary statements P203, P210, P233, P240, P241, P242, P243, P261, P264, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P303 + P361 + P353, P304 + P340, P317, P318, P330, P370 + P378, P403 + P235, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 2-Nitro propane, 98%
100 mLQuoted on request
500 mLQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 2-Nitro propane, 98%

Which CAS number identifies 2-Nitro propane, 98%?
2-Nitro propane, 98% is registered under CAS 79-46-9. You may also see it listed as 2-Nitropropane, Dimethylnitromethane, Isonitropropane, Nitroisopropane. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-008829.
What are the formula and molar mass of 2-Nitro propane, 98%?
For 2-Nitro propane, 98%, its formula is C3H7NO2 and its molar mass is 89.09 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 2-nitropropane. InChIKey FGLBSLMDCBOPQK-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 2-Nitro propane, 98%?
This listing is Synthesis grade with 98% purity. Standard packs are 100 mL, 500 mL. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 2-Nitro propane, 98%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 2-Nitro propane, 98% to my country?
Yes. Because 2-Nitro propane, 98% is classed as hazardous (UN 2608), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 79-46-9

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now