Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Fluorinated Building Blocks

3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropanol, 97%

PurissAvailable on request

Buy 3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropanol, 97% (CAS 431-34-5) from Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents.

Pack sizes
3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropanol, 97% chemical structure
CAS number431-34-5
FormulaC3H4BrF3O
Molar mass192.96 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
Purity97%
InChIKeyVBHIIZIQRDVGDH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name3-bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropan-2-ol

About 3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropanol, 97%

3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropanol, 97% sits in our fluorinated Building Blocks section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Identity at a glance (Puriss): CAS 431-34-5, formula C3H4BrF3O and molar mass 192.96 g/mol. It is described as colorless to yellow and faint brown liquid.

Typical applications

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Safe handling

Reported physical data: boiling point 124.5 °C/743 mmHg and density 1.861 g/mL at 25 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H226, H315, H319 and H335). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Standard pack sizes are 25 g, 100 g and 1 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropanol, 97%
Product name3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropanol, 97%
Catalogue numberZX-009656
CAS number431-34-5
IUPAC name3-bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropan-2-ol
Molecular formulaC3H4BrF3O
Molar mass192.96 g/mol
Exact mass191.9398
GradePuriss
Purity / assay97%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceColorless to yellow and faint brown liquid
Boiling point124.5 °C/743 mmHg
Density1.861 g/mL at 25 °C
XLogP31.5
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 4
Topological polar surface area20.2 Ų
InChIKeyVBHIIZIQRDVGDH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC(C(C(F)(F)F)O)Br
PubChem CID220632
Synonyms3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoro-2-propanone, 3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoro-2-propanol, 3-bromo1,1,1-trifluoro-2-propanol, 1,1,1-trifluoro-3-bromo-propan-2-ol, [rac]-3-bromo-1,1,1-trifluoro-propan-2-ol, 2-Propanol, 3-bromo-1,1,1-trifluoro-, 3-bromanyl-1,1,1-tris(fluoranyl)propan-2-ol, 3-bromo-1,1,1-trifluoro-propan-2-ol, 3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoro-2-propanol, 96%, 2-Bromo-2'-nitro-4'-(trifluoromethyl)diphenylether

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H226Flammable liquid and vapor
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P210, P233, P240, P241, P242, P243, P261, P264, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P302 + P352, P303 + P361 + P353, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P370 + P378, P403 + P233, P403 + P235, P405

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropanol, 97%
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropanol, 97%

Which CAS number identifies 3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropanol, 97%?
3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropanol, 97% is registered under CAS 431-34-5. You may also see it listed as 3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoro-2-propanone, 3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoro-2-propanol, 3-bromo1,1,1-trifluoro-2-propanol. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-009656.
What are the formula and molar mass of 3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropanol, 97%?
For 3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropanol, 97%, its formula is C3H4BrF3O and its molar mass is 192.96 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 3-bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropan-2-ol. InChIKey VBHIIZIQRDVGDH-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropanol, 97%?
This listing is Puriss grade with 97% purity. Standard packs are 25 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropanol, 97%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropanol, 97% to my country?
Yes. Because 3-Bromo-1,1,1-trifluoropropanol, 97% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now