Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Carboxylic Acids & Salts

4-Pentenoic acid, 97%

Available on request

Order 4-Pentenoic acid, 97% (CAS 591-80-0) online at Zemixal: C5H8O2, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Catalogue no. ZX-007422.

Pack sizes
4-Pentenoic acid, 97% chemical structure
CAS number591-80-0
FormulaC5H8O2
Molar mass100.12 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29332990
Purity97%
InChIKeyHVAMZGADVCBITI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namepent-4-enoic acid

About 4-Pentenoic acid, 97%

4-Pentenoic acid, 97% sits in our carboxylic Acids & Salts section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. For your records (97%), the material is defined by CAS 591-80-0, formula C5H8O2 and molar mass 100.12 g/mol. Expect clear colourless to yellow liquid.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Oxidation reactions
  • Organic synthesis

Storage and safety notes

Keep it at 2–8 °C in a tightly closed container. Literature values: melting point 0.981 g/mL at 25 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H302, H314 and H318. Read the SDS before first use.

Available as 5 g, 25 g and 100 g. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Oxidation reactions
  • Organic synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 4-Pentenoic acid, 97%
Product name4-Pentenoic acid, 97%
Catalogue numberZX-007422
CAS number591-80-0
IUPAC namepent-4-enoic acid
Molecular formulaC5H8O2
Molar mass100.12 g/mol
Exact mass100.0524
Purity / assay97%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceClear colourless to yellow liquid
Melting point0.981 g/mL at 25 °C
XLogP30.8
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 2
Topological polar surface area37.3 Ų
Storage2–8 °C
HS code29332990
InChIKeyHVAMZGADVCBITI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC=CCCC(=O)O
PubChem CID61138
Synonyms3-Vinylpropionic acid, Allylacetic Acid, Allyl acetic acid, 4 PA, 4-Pentensaeure, 4-pentenic acid, 4-penten-1-oic acid, Delta(4)-pentenoic acid, .DELTA.4-Pentenoic acid, C5:1n-1, delta 4-Pentenoic acid, delta4-Pentenoic Acid

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Danger

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H314Causes severe skin burns and eye damage
  • H318Causes serious eye damage

Precautionary statements P260, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P280, P301 + P317, P301 + P330 + P331, P302 + P361 + P354, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P316, P317, P321, P330, P363, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 4-Pentenoic acid, 97%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 4-Pentenoic acid, 97%

Which CAS number identifies 4-Pentenoic acid, 97%?
4-Pentenoic acid, 97% is registered under CAS 591-80-0. You may also see it listed as 3-Vinylpropionic acid, Allylacetic Acid, Allyl acetic acid. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-007422.
What are the formula and molar mass of 4-Pentenoic acid, 97%?
For 4-Pentenoic acid, 97%, its formula is C5H8O2 and its molar mass is 100.12 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is pent-4-enoic acid. InChIKey HVAMZGADVCBITI-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 4-Pentenoic acid, 97%?
This listing is 97% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g, 100 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 4-Pentenoic acid, 97%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 4-Pentenoic acid, 97% to my country?
Yes. Because 4-Pentenoic acid, 97% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.
How do I store 4-Pentenoic acid, 97%?
2–8 °C. Keep the container closed and follow the handling advice in the SDS.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now