Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Other Heterocyclic Building Blocks

5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylic acid, 97%

Available on request

Buy 5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylic acid, 97% (CAS 42831-50-5) from Zemixal: C5H5NO3, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylic acid, 97% chemical structure
CAS number42831-50-5
FormulaC5H5NO3
Molar mass127.1 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
HS code29420090
Purity97%
InChIKeyVQBXUKGMJCPBMF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name5-methyl-1,2-oxazole-4-carboxylic acid

About 5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylic acid, 97%

5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylic acid, 97% sits in our other Heterocyclic Building Blocks section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Identity at a glance (97%): CAS 42831-50-5, formula C5H5NO3 and molar mass 127.1 g/mol. Expect white to light yellow powder or crystals.

Typical applications

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Handling and storage

Physical constants on file: melting point 145.0 to 149.0 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H302, H315, H318 and H319). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Available as 5 g and 25 g. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of 5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylic acid, 97%
Product name5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylic acid, 97%
Catalogue numberZX-011733
CAS number42831-50-5
IUPAC name5-methyl-1,2-oxazole-4-carboxylic acid
Molecular formulaC5H5NO3
Molar mass127.1 g/mol
Exact mass127.0269
Purity / assay97%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearanceWhite to light yellow powder or crystals
Melting point145.0 to 149.0 °C
XLogP30.3
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 4
Topological polar surface area63.3 Ų
HS code29420090
InChIKeyVQBXUKGMJCPBMF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCC1=C(C=NO1)C(=O)O
PubChem CID1425240
Synonyms4-Isoxazolecarboxylic acid, 5-methyl-, 5-Methyl-4-isoxazolecarboxylic acid, 5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylicacid, 5-methyl-isoxazole-4-carboxylic acid, 5-Methylisoxazol-4-yl carboxylic acid, 5-methyl-1,2-oxazole -4-carboxylic acid

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Danger

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H318Causes serious eye damage
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P305 + P354 + P338, P317, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of 5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylic acid, 97%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about 5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylic acid, 97%

Which CAS number identifies 5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylic acid, 97%?
5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylic acid, 97% is registered under CAS 42831-50-5. You may also see it listed as 4-Isoxazolecarboxylic acid, 5-methyl-, 5-Methyl-4-isoxazolecarboxylic acid, 5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylicacid. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-011733.
What are the formula and molar mass of 5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylic acid, 97%?
For 5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylic acid, 97%, its formula is C5H5NO3 and its molar mass is 127.1 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 5-methyl-1,2-oxazole-4-carboxylic acid. InChIKey VQBXUKGMJCPBMF-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for 5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylic acid, 97%?
This listing is 97% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with 5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylic acid, 97%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship 5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylic acid, 97% to my country?
Yes. Because 5-Methylisoxazole-4-carboxylic acid, 97% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now