Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Specialty Industrial Chemicals

Citric Acid

IndustrialAvailable on request

Citric Acid (CAS 77-92-9) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Packs from 25 kg. Catalogue no. ZX-018538.

Pack sizes
Citric Acid chemical structure
CAS number77-92-9
FormulaC6H8O7
Molar mass192.12 g/mol
Physical formCrystalline
Purity>99%
InChIKeyKRKNYBCHXYNGOX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name2-hydroxypropane-1,2,3-tricarboxylic acid

About Citric Acid

Zemixal supplies Citric Acid within its industrial & Specialty Chemicals portfolio. Key data (Industrial): CAS 77-92-9, formula C6H8O7 and molar mass 192.12 g/mol. It is described as crystal.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Chemical manufacturing
  • Industrial formulations
  • Process chemistry
  • Food & flavour applications

Storage and safety notes

Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H319 and H335. Read the SDS before first use.

Standard pack sizes are 25 kg, 50 kg, 200 kg drum and 1 MT, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Chemical manufacturing
  • Industrial formulations
  • Process chemistry
  • Food & flavour applications

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Citric Acid
Product nameCitric Acid
Catalogue numberZX-018538
CAS number77-92-9
IUPAC name2-hydroxypropane-1,2,3-tricarboxylic acid
Molecular formulaC6H8O7
Molar mass192.12 g/mol
Exact mass192.027
GradeIndustrial
Purity / assay>99%
Physical formCrystalline
AppearanceCrystal
XLogP3-1.7
H-bond donors / acceptors4 / 7
Topological polar surface area132 Ų
InChIKeyKRKNYBCHXYNGOX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC(C(=O)O)C(CC(=O)O)(C(=O)O)O
PubChem CID311
SynonymsCitric acid, anhydrous, Anhydrous citric acid, Citric acid anhydrous, Hydrocerol A, 1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid, Kyselina citronova, 2-Hydroxytricarballylic acid, beta-Hydroxytricarballylic acid, 3-Carboxy-3-hydroxypentane-1,5-dioic acid, Citric acid,anhydrous, Citricum acidum

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P337 + P317, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Citric Acid
25 kgQuoted on request
50 kgQuoted on request
200 kg drumQuoted on request
1 MTQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Citric Acid

Which CAS number identifies Citric Acid?
Citric Acid is registered under CAS 77-92-9. You may also see it listed as Citric acid, anhydrous, Anhydrous citric acid, Citric acid anhydrous. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-018538.
What are the formula and molar mass of Citric Acid?
For Citric Acid, its formula is C6H8O7 and its molar mass is 192.12 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 2-hydroxypropane-1,2,3-tricarboxylic acid. InChIKey KRKNYBCHXYNGOX-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Citric Acid?
This listing is Industrial grade with >99% purity. Standard packs are 25 kg, 50 kg, 200 kg drum, 1 MT. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Citric Acid?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Citric Acid to my country?
Yes. Because Citric Acid is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 77-92-9

All 9 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now