Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Oxide Nanoparticles

Copper(I) oxide nanopowder, APS 20-30 nm, 99.8%

Available on request

Order Copper(I) oxide nanopowder, APS 20-30 nm, 99.8% (CAS 1317-39-1) online at Zemixal: Cu2O, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
Copper(I) oxide nanopowder, APS 20-30 nm, 99.8% chemical structure
CAS number1317-39-1
FormulaCu2O
Molar mass143.09 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28255000
Purity99.8%
InChIKeyBERDEBHAJNAUOM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecopper;oxocopper

About Copper(I) oxide nanopowder, APS 20-30 nm, 99.8%

Researchers and plant chemists source Copper(I) oxide nanopowder, APS 20-30 nm, 99.8% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. For your records (99.8%), the material is defined by CAS 1317-39-1, formula Cu2O and molar mass 143.09 g/mol. It is described as red to brown powder.

Typical applications

  • Nanocomposites
  • Catalyst supports
  • Coatings & ceramics
  • Paints, coatings & inks

Safe handling

Literature values: melting point 1,232 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H302, H318, H332 and H400). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Available as 5 g, 25 g, 100 g, 500 g and 5 kg. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Nanocomposites
  • Catalyst supports
  • Coatings & ceramics
  • Paints, coatings & inks

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Copper(I) oxide nanopowder, APS 20-30 nm, 99.8%
Product nameCopper(I) oxide nanopowder, APS 20-30 nm, 99.8%
Catalogue numberZX-016520
CAS number1317-39-1
IUPAC namecopper;oxocopper
Molecular formulaCu2O
Molar mass143.09 g/mol
Exact mass141.8541
Purity / assay99.8%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceRed to brown powder
Melting point1,232 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 1
Topological polar surface area17.1 Ų
HS code28255000
InChIKeyBERDEBHAJNAUOM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESO=[Cu].[Cu]
PubChem CID18346908
SynonymsCuprous oxide nanoparticles, Cuprous oxide Nanopowder, (cupriooxy)copper, Brown copper oxide, copper (I) oxide, Copper hemioxide, Copper Nordox, Copper oxide (Cu2O), Copper oxide, red, Copper protoxide, Copper Sandoz, Copper sardez

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS05 Corrosive
Corrosive
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H318Causes serious eye damage
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P273, P280, P301 + P317, P304 + P340, P305 + P354 + P338, P317, P330, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Copper(I) oxide nanopowder, APS 20-30 nm, 99.8%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
5 kgQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Copper(I) oxide nanopowder, APS 20-30 nm, 99.8%

Which CAS number identifies Copper(I) oxide nanopowder, APS 20-30 nm, 99.8%?
Copper(I) oxide nanopowder, APS 20-30 nm, 99.8% is registered under CAS 1317-39-1. You may also see it listed as Cuprous oxide nanoparticles, Cuprous oxide Nanopowder, (cupriooxy)copper. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-016520.
What are the formula and molar mass of Copper(I) oxide nanopowder, APS 20-30 nm, 99.8%?
For Copper(I) oxide nanopowder, APS 20-30 nm, 99.8%, its formula is Cu2O and its molar mass is 143.09 g/mol. InChIKey BERDEBHAJNAUOM-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Copper(I) oxide nanopowder, APS 20-30 nm, 99.8%?
This listing is 99.8% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g, 100 g, 500 g, 5 kg, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Copper(I) oxide nanopowder, APS 20-30 nm, 99.8%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Copper(I) oxide nanopowder, APS 20-30 nm, 99.8% to my country?
Yes. Because Copper(I) oxide nanopowder, APS 20-30 nm, 99.8% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 1317-39-1

All 6 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now