Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Transition Metal Compounds (Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, Mn, Cr)

Copper(II) oxide, 99.995%

PurissAvailable on request

Copper(II) oxide, 99.995% (CAS 1317-38-0) supplier Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Catalogue no. ZX-013673.

Pack sizes
Copper(II) oxide, 99.995% chemical structure
CAS number1317-38-0
FormulaCuO
Molar mass79.55 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28255000
Purity99.995%
InChIKeyKKCXRELNMOYFLS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namecopper oxygen(2-)

About Copper(II) oxide, 99.995%

Zemixal supplies Copper(II) oxide, 99.995% within its inorganic Chemicals, Metals & Advanced Materials portfolio. Identity at a glance (Puriss): CAS 1317-38-0, formula CuO and molar mass 79.55 g/mol. Typical appearance is black to brown powder.

Use cases we see most often

  • Ceramics & glass
  • Metallurgy & plating

Safe handling

Literature values: melting point 1,326 °C and density 6.315 g/cm3. Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H400 and H410. Read the SDS before first use.

Order it in 25 g, 100 g and 1 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Ceramics & glass
  • Metallurgy & plating

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Copper(II) oxide, 99.995%
Product nameCopper(II) oxide, 99.995%
Catalogue numberZX-013673
CAS number1317-38-0
IUPAC namecopper oxygen(2-)
Molecular formulaCuO
Molar mass79.55 g/mol
Exact mass78.9245
GradePuriss
Purity / assay99.995%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceBlack to brown powder
Melting point1,326 °C
Density6.315 g/cm3
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 1
Topological polar surface area1 Ų
HS code28255000
InChIKeyKKCXRELNMOYFLS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[O-2].[Cu+2]
PubChem CID164827
SynonymsCopper oxide,Cupric oxide, Copper oxide (CuO), Copper(2+) oxide, Cuprum oxydatum nigrum, Copper Oxide 0.4, Cuprite 3 Special Order, Banacobru ol, Black copper oxide, Boliden Salt K-33, Boliden-CCA Wood Preservative, CCA Type C Wood Preservative, Chrome Brown

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Warning

  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P273, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Copper(II) oxide, 99.995%
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Copper(II) oxide, 99.995%

Which CAS number identifies Copper(II) oxide, 99.995%?
Copper(II) oxide, 99.995% is registered under CAS 1317-38-0. You may also see it listed as Copper oxide,Cupric oxide, Copper oxide (CuO), Copper(2+) oxide. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-013673.
What are the formula and molar mass of Copper(II) oxide, 99.995%?
For Copper(II) oxide, 99.995%, its formula is CuO and its molar mass is 79.55 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is copper oxygen(2-). InChIKey KKCXRELNMOYFLS-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Copper(II) oxide, 99.995%?
This listing is Puriss grade with 99.995% purity. Standard packs are 25 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Copper(II) oxide, 99.995%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Copper(II) oxide, 99.995% to my country?
Yes. Because Copper(II) oxide, 99.995% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 1317-38-0

All 11 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now