Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Spectroscopy, NMR & Specialty Grade Solvents

Deuterium oxide, 99.8%

Available on request

Deuterium oxide, 99.8% (CAS 7789-20-0) supplier Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Purity 99.8%.

Pack sizes
Deuterium oxide, 99.8% chemical structure
CAS number7789-20-0
FormulaH2O
Molar mass20.03 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code28451000
Purity99.8%
InChIKeyXLYOFNOQVPJJNP-ZSJDYOACSA-N
IUPAC namedeuterated water

About Deuterium oxide, 99.8%

Deuterium oxide, 99.8% is part of the Zemixal spectroscopy, NMR & Specialty Grade Solvents range. For your records (99.8%), the material is defined by CAS 7789-20-0, formula H2O and molar mass 20.03 g/mol. Expect liquid.

Use cases we see most often

  • NMR spectroscopy
  • Structure elucidation
  • Reaction monitoring
  • Solvent & extraction work

Safe handling

Physical constants on file: melting point 3.8 °C, boiling point 101.4 °C and density 1.107 g/mL at 25 °C. No GHS classification is recorded for this item, but handle it with normal laboratory care.

Order it in 10 g and 100 g packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • NMR spectroscopy
  • Structure elucidation
  • Reaction monitoring
  • Solvent & extraction work

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Deuterium oxide, 99.8%
Product nameDeuterium oxide, 99.8%
Catalogue numberZX-001856
CAS number7789-20-0
IUPAC namedeuterated water
Molecular formulaH2O
Molar mass20.03 g/mol
Exact mass20.0231
Purity / assay99.8%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceLiquid
Melting point3.8 °C
Boiling point101.4 °C
Density1.107 g/mL at 25 °C
XLogP3-0.5
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 1
Topological polar surface area1 Ų
HS code28451000
InChIKeyXLYOFNOQVPJJNP-ZSJDYOACSA-N
SMILES[2H]O[2H]
PubChem CID24602
SynonymsDideuterium monoxide, Heavy water, Water-d2, Dideuterium oxide, Heavy water (D2O), Water-d sub(2), Oxide, Deuterium, Heavy water-d2, Water(sup 2)-H2, Water, heavy (D2-O), (sup 2)H, (~2~H_2_)water

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

No GHS classification is on file for this item. Handle it as an unknown laboratory chemical and request the SDS with your quotation.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Deuterium oxide, 99.8%
10 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Deuterium oxide, 99.8%

Which CAS number identifies Deuterium oxide, 99.8%?
Deuterium oxide, 99.8% is registered under CAS 7789-20-0. You may also see it listed as Dideuterium monoxide, Heavy water, Water-d2. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-001856.
What are the formula and molar mass of Deuterium oxide, 99.8%?
For Deuterium oxide, 99.8%, its formula is H2O and its molar mass is 20.03 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is deuterated water. InChIKey XLYOFNOQVPJJNP-ZSJDYOACSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Deuterium oxide, 99.8%?
This listing is 99.8% purity. Standard packs are 10 g, 100 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Deuterium oxide, 99.8%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Deuterium oxide, 99.8% to my country?
Yes. Deuterium oxide, 99.8% ships worldwide by express courier, air cargo or sea freight, quoted on the Incoterm you prefer, with full export documents.

Other grades with CAS 7789-20-0

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now