Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Laboratory & Synthesis Solvents

Diethyl ether, anhydrous, ≥99.7% (contains 1 ppm BHT as inhibitor)

Available on request

Buy Diethyl ether, anhydrous, ≥99.7% (contains 1 ppm BHT as inhibitor) (CAS 60-29-7) from Zemixal: C4H10O, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
Diethyl ether, anhydrous, ≥99.7% (contains 1 ppm BHT as inhibitor) chemical structure
CAS number60-29-7
FormulaC4H10O
Molar mass74.12 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29091100
Purity99.7%
InChIKeyRTZKZFJDLAIYFH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nameethoxyethane

About Diethyl ether, anhydrous, ≥99.7% (contains 1 ppm BHT as inhibitor)

Diethyl ether, anhydrous, ≥99.7% (contains 1 ppm BHT as inhibitor) sits in our laboratory & Synthesis Solvents section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Key data (99.7%): CAS 60-29-7, formula C4H10O and molar mass 74.12 g/mol. Typical appearance is colourless liquid.

Where it is used

  • Reaction medium
  • Extraction & work-up
  • Cleaning & rinsing
  • Organic synthesis

Storage and safety notes

Literature values: boiling point 34.6 °C and density 0.706 g/mL at 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H224, H302 and H336), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Order it in 100 mL, 250 mL, 500 mL and 140 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Reaction medium
  • Extraction & work-up
  • Cleaning & rinsing
  • Organic synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Diethyl ether, anhydrous, ≥99.7% (contains 1 ppm BHT as inhibitor)
Product nameDiethyl ether, anhydrous, ≥99.7% (contains 1 ppm BHT as inhibitor)
Catalogue numberZX-001905
CAS number60-29-7
IUPAC nameethoxyethane
Molecular formulaC4H10O
Molar mass74.12 g/mol
Exact mass74.0732
Purity / assay99.7%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceColourless liquid
Boiling point34.6 °C
Density0.706 g/mL at 25 °C
XLogP30.9
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 1
Topological polar surface area9.2 Ų
HS code29091100
InChIKeyRTZKZFJDLAIYFH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCCOCC
PubChem CID3283
SynonymsEther, Ethyl ether, Ethyl oxide, Pronarcol, Diethyl oxide, Anesthetic ether, Anaesthetic ether, Solvent ether, 3-Oxapentane, Ether, ethyl, Dwuetylowy eter, Etere etilico

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Danger

  • H224Extremely flammable liquid and vapor
  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H336May cause drowsiness or dizziness

Precautionary statements P210, P233, P240, P241, P242, P243, P261, P264, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P303 + P361 + P353, P304 + P340, P319, P330, P370 + P378, P403 + P233, P403 + P235, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Diethyl ether, anhydrous, ≥99.7% (contains 1 ppm BHT as inhibitor)
100 mLQuoted on request
250 mLQuoted on request
500 mLQuoted on request
140 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Diethyl ether, anhydrous, ≥99.7% (contains 1 ppm BHT as inhibitor)

Which CAS number identifies Diethyl ether, anhydrous, ≥99.7% (contains 1 ppm BHT as inhibitor)?
Diethyl ether, anhydrous, ≥99.7% (contains 1 ppm BHT as inhibitor) is registered under CAS 60-29-7. You may also see it listed as Ether, Ethyl ether, Ethyl oxide. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-001905.
What are the formula and molar mass of Diethyl ether, anhydrous, ≥99.7% (contains 1 ppm BHT as inhibitor)?
For Diethyl ether, anhydrous, ≥99.7% (contains 1 ppm BHT as inhibitor), its formula is C4H10O and its molar mass is 74.12 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is ethoxyethane. InChIKey RTZKZFJDLAIYFH-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Diethyl ether, anhydrous, ≥99.7% (contains 1 ppm BHT as inhibitor)?
This listing is 99.7% purity. Standard packs are 100 mL, 250 mL, 500 mL, 140 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Diethyl ether, anhydrous, ≥99.7% (contains 1 ppm BHT as inhibitor)?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Diethyl ether, anhydrous, ≥99.7% (contains 1 ppm BHT as inhibitor) to my country?
Yes. Because Diethyl ether, anhydrous, ≥99.7% (contains 1 ppm BHT as inhibitor) is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 60-29-7

All 11 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now