Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Industrial & Bulk Solvents

Diethylketone, 99%

PurissAvailable on request

Diethylketone, 99% (CAS 96-22-0) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Ships from India to 120+ countries.

Pack sizes
Diethylketone, 99% chemical structure
CAS number96-22-0
FormulaC5H10O
Molar mass86.13 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29141990
UN numberUN 1156
Purity99%
InChIKeyFDPIMTJIUBPUKL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namepentan-3-one

About Diethylketone, 99%

Diethylketone, 99% sits in our industrial & Bulk Solvents section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Key data (Puriss): CAS 96-22-0, formula C5H10O and molar mass 86.13 g/mol. Typical appearance is colourless to yellow liquid.

Where it is used

  • Industrial reaction medium
  • Paints & coatings thinning
  • Cleaning & degreasing

Storage and safety notes

Physical constants on file: boiling point 101.5 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H225, H335 and H336. Read the SDS before first use. For transport it ships as UN UN 1156.

Order it in 500 mL, 5 L and 170 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Industrial reaction medium
  • Paints & coatings thinning
  • Cleaning & degreasing

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Diethylketone, 99%
Product nameDiethylketone, 99%
Catalogue numberZX-001997
CAS number96-22-0
IUPAC namepentan-3-one
Molecular formulaC5H10O
Molar mass86.13 g/mol
Exact mass86.0732
GradePuriss
Purity / assay99%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceColourless to yellow liquid
Boiling point101.5 °C
XLogP30.9
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 1
Topological polar surface area17.1 Ų
HS code29141990
UN numberUN 1156
InChIKeyFDPIMTJIUBPUKL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCCC(=O)CC
PubChem CID7288
Synonyms3-Pentanone, dimethyl acetone, propione, DEK, metacetone, methacetone, ethyl ketone, Diethyl ketone, Dimethylacetone, Diethylcetone, Pentanone-3, Ethyl propionyl

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Danger

  • H225Highly flammable liquid and vapor
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation
  • H336May cause drowsiness or dizziness

Precautionary statements P210, P233, P240, P241, P242, P243, P261, P271, P280, P303 + P361 + P353, P304 + P340, P319, P370 + P378, P403 + P233, P403 + P235, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Diethylketone, 99%
500 mLQuoted on request
5 LQuoted on request
170 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Diethylketone, 99%

Which CAS number identifies Diethylketone, 99%?
Diethylketone, 99% is registered under CAS 96-22-0. You may also see it listed as 3-Pentanone, dimethyl acetone, propione. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-001997.
What are the formula and molar mass of Diethylketone, 99%?
For Diethylketone, 99%, its formula is C5H10O and its molar mass is 86.13 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is pentan-3-one. InChIKey FDPIMTJIUBPUKL-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Diethylketone, 99%?
This listing is Puriss grade with 99% purity. Standard packs are 500 mL, 5 L, 170 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Diethylketone, 99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Diethylketone, 99% to my country?
Yes. Because Diethylketone, 99% is classed as hazardous (UN 1156), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now