Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Carboxylic Acids & Salts

Diselenodipropionic acid

Available on request

Diselenodipropionic acid (CAS 7370-58-3) supplier Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Catalogue no. ZX-047772.

Pack sizes
Diselenodipropionic acid chemical structure
CAS number7370-58-3
FormulaC6H10O4Se2
Molar mass304.08 g/mol
InChIKeyAXJLEYVRLPNPGF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name3-(2-carboxyethyldiselanyl)propanoic acid

About Diselenodipropionic acid

Researchers and plant chemists source Diselenodipropionic acid from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. For your records, the material is defined by CAS 7370-58-3, formula C6H10O4Se2 and molar mass 304.08 g/mol.

Use cases we see most often

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Storage and safety notes

It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H301+H311+H331, H301, H311 and H331), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Available as 100 mg, 250 mg, 1 g and 5 g. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Diselenodipropionic acid
Product nameDiselenodipropionic acid
Catalogue numberZX-047772
CAS number7370-58-3
IUPAC name3-(2-carboxyethyldiselanyl)propanoic acid
Molecular formulaC6H10O4Se2
Molar mass304.08 g/mol
Exact mass305.8909
H-bond donors / acceptors2 / 4
Topological polar surface area74.6 Ų
InChIKeyAXJLEYVRLPNPGF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC(C[Se][Se]CCC(=O)O)C(=O)O
PubChem CID23837
Synonyms3,3'-Diselenodipropionic acid, DSePA cpd, 3,3'-Diselanediyldipropanoic acid, 3,3'-Diselenobispropionic acid, Diselenium-dipropionic acid, Bis(carboxyethyl) diselenide, Propanoic acid, 3,3'-diselenobis-, 3',3-Diselenodipropionic acid, Diseleno-3,3'-dipropionic acid, 3,3'-Diselanediyldipropanoicacid, 3,3'-diselanediyldipropionic acid

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Danger

  • H301+H311+H331Toxic if swallowed, in contact with skin or if inhaled
  • H301Toxic if swallowed
  • H311Toxic in contact with skin
  • H331Toxic if inhaled
  • H373May causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure
  • H400Very toxic to aquatic life
  • H410Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P260, P261, P262, P264, P270, P271, P273, P280, P301 + P316, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P316, P319, P321, P330, P361 + P364, P391, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Diselenodipropionic acid
100 mgQuoted on request
250 mgQuoted on request
1 gQuoted on request
5 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Diselenodipropionic acid

Which CAS number identifies Diselenodipropionic acid?
Diselenodipropionic acid is registered under CAS 7370-58-3. You may also see it listed as 3,3'-Diselenodipropionic acid, DSePA cpd, 3,3'-Diselanediyldipropanoic acid. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-047772.
What are the formula and molar mass of Diselenodipropionic acid?
For Diselenodipropionic acid, its formula is C6H10O4Se2 and its molar mass is 304.08 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 3-(2-carboxyethyldiselanyl)propanoic acid. InChIKey AXJLEYVRLPNPGF-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Diselenodipropionic acid?
The grade and assay are confirmed on the quotation and the batch COA. Standard packs are 100 mg, 250 mg, 1 g, 5 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Diselenodipropionic acid?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Diselenodipropionic acid to my country?
Yes. Because Diselenodipropionic acid is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.
Corallocin A
CAS
2002492-43-3
Formula
C19H22O6
MW
346.4 g/mol
ZX-047743

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now