Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Alcohols & Polyols

Glycolaldehyde dimer, 95%

Available on request

Glycolaldehyde dimer, 95% (CAS 23147-58-2) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Purity 95%.

Pack sizes
Glycolaldehyde dimer, 95% chemical structure
CAS number23147-58-2
FormulaC4H8O4
Molar mass120.1 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code90189019
Purity95%
InChIKeyATFVTAOSZBVGHC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name1,4-dioxane-2,5-diol

About Glycolaldehyde dimer, 95%

Zemixal supplies Glycolaldehyde dimer, 95% within its pharma Intermediates & Building Blocks portfolio. For your records (95%), the material is defined by CAS 23147-58-2, formula C4H8O4 and molar mass 120.1 g/mol. Typical appearance is white powder.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Organic synthesis
  • Catalysis
  • Enzyme inhibition studies

Handling and storage

Store at 2–8 °C. Physical constants on file: boiling point 312.4 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Warning (H302, H315, H319 and H335), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Order it in 1 g, 5 g, 25 g, 100 g and 1 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Organic synthesis
  • Catalysis
  • Enzyme inhibition studies

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Glycolaldehyde dimer, 95%
Product nameGlycolaldehyde dimer, 95%
Catalogue numberZX-009108
CAS number23147-58-2
IUPAC name1,4-dioxane-2,5-diol
Molecular formulaC4H8O4
Molar mass120.1 g/mol
Exact mass120.0423
Purity / assay95%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceWhite powder
Boiling point312.4 °C
XLogP3-1.3
H-bond donors / acceptors2 / 4
Topological polar surface area58.9 Ų
Storage2–8 °C
HS code90189019
InChIKeyATFVTAOSZBVGHC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESC1C(OCC(O1)O)O
PubChem CID186078
SynonymsHydroxyacetaldehyde dimer, 2,5-Dihydroxy-1,4-dioxane, Glycoaldehyde dimer, 14-Dioxane-25-diol, Glycerol aldehyde dimer, [1,4]-dioxan-2,5-diol, 1,4-Dioxane-2,5-diol #, p-Dioxane-2,5-diol, 2,5-Dihydroxy-p-dioxane, Glykolaldehyd-dimer, 2-Hydroxyethanal Dimer, [1,4]dioxane-2,5-diol

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Glycolaldehyde dimer, 95%
1 gQuoted on request
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Glycolaldehyde dimer, 95%

Which CAS number identifies Glycolaldehyde dimer, 95%?
Glycolaldehyde dimer, 95% is registered under CAS 23147-58-2. You may also see it listed as Hydroxyacetaldehyde dimer, 2,5-Dihydroxy-1,4-dioxane, Glycoaldehyde dimer. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-009108.
What are the formula and molar mass of Glycolaldehyde dimer, 95%?
For Glycolaldehyde dimer, 95%, its formula is C4H8O4 and its molar mass is 120.1 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 1,4-dioxane-2,5-diol. InChIKey ATFVTAOSZBVGHC-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Glycolaldehyde dimer, 95%?
This listing is 95% purity. Standard packs are 1 g, 5 g, 25 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Glycolaldehyde dimer, 95%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Glycolaldehyde dimer, 95% to my country?
Yes. Because Glycolaldehyde dimer, 95% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.
How do I store Glycolaldehyde dimer, 95%?
2–8 °C. Keep the container closed and follow the handling advice in the SDS.
Hinesol, 95%
CAS
23811-08-7
Formula
C15H26O
MW
222.37 g/mol
ZX-009112

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now