Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal & Alloy Nanopowders

Indium nanopowder, APS 120 nm, 99.9%

Available on request

Buy Indium nanopowder, APS 120 nm, 99.9% (CAS 7440-74-6) from Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents.

Pack sizes
Indium nanopowder, APS 120 nm, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number7440-74-6
FormulaIn
Molar mass114.82 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code81129900
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyAPFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nameindium

About Indium nanopowder, APS 120 nm, 99.9%

Indium nanopowder, APS 120 nm, 99.9% is part of the Zemixal metal & Alloy Nanopowders range. Identity at a glance (99.9%): CAS 7440-74-6, formula In and molar mass 114.82 g/mol. It is described as grey powder.

Where it is used

  • Nanotechnology research
  • Conductive inks
  • Catalysis
  • Electronics & thin films

Storage and safety notes

Reported physical data: melting point 156.6 °C and density 7.3 g/mL at 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H302, H312, H315 and H319), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation.

Standard pack sizes are 5 g, 25 g, 100 g and 1 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • Nanotechnology research
  • Conductive inks
  • Catalysis
  • Electronics & thin films

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Indium nanopowder, APS 120 nm, 99.9%
Product nameIndium nanopowder, APS 120 nm, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-016398
CAS number7440-74-6
IUPAC nameindium
Molecular formulaIn
Molar mass114.82 g/mol
Exact mass114.9039
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceGrey powder
Melting point156.6 °C
Density7.3 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code81129900
InChIKeyAPFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[In]
PubChem CID5359967
SynonymsIndium nanoparticles APS 120 nm

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation
  • H372Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure

Precautionary statements P260, P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P317, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Indium nanopowder, APS 120 nm, 99.9%
5 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
100 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Indium nanopowder, APS 120 nm, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Indium nanopowder, APS 120 nm, 99.9%?
Indium nanopowder, APS 120 nm, 99.9% is registered under CAS 7440-74-6. You may also see it listed as Indium nanoparticles APS 120 nm. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-016398.
What are the formula and molar mass of Indium nanopowder, APS 120 nm, 99.9%?
For Indium nanopowder, APS 120 nm, 99.9%, its formula is In and its molar mass is 114.82 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is indium. InChIKey APFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Indium nanopowder, APS 120 nm, 99.9%?
This listing is 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 25 g, 100 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Indium nanopowder, APS 120 nm, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Indium nanopowder, APS 120 nm, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Indium nanopowder, APS 120 nm, 99.9% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-74-6

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now