Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Sputtering Targets & Evaporation Materials

Indium pieces, 1-3 mm, 99.99%

Available on request

Buy Indium pieces, 1-3 mm, 99.99% (CAS 7440-74-6) from Zemixal. Request a quote with price, lead time and documents. Packs from 5 g.

Pack sizes
Indium pieces, 1-3 mm, 99.99% chemical structure
CAS number7440-74-6
FormulaIn
Molar mass114.82 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code81129900
Purity99.99%
InChIKeyAPFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nameindium

About Indium pieces, 1-3 mm, 99.99%

Indium pieces, 1-3 mm, 99.99% sits in our sputtering Targets & Evaporation Materials section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Identity at a glance (99.99%): CAS 7440-74-6, formula In and molar mass 114.82 g/mol. Expect grey to silver pieces or chunks.

Where it is used

  • PVD & sputter coating
  • Thin-film deposition
  • Semiconductor fabrication
  • Metallurgy & plating

Safe handling

Reported physical data: melting point 156.6 °C and density 7.3 g/mL at 25 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Danger: H302, H312, H315 and H319). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Available as 5 g, 10 g and 50 g. Larger or split packs can be arranged. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • PVD & sputter coating
  • Thin-film deposition
  • Semiconductor fabrication
  • Metallurgy & plating

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Indium pieces, 1-3 mm, 99.99%
Product nameIndium pieces, 1-3 mm, 99.99%
Catalogue numberZX-016189
CAS number7440-74-6
IUPAC nameindium
Molecular formulaIn
Molar mass114.82 g/mol
Exact mass114.9039
Purity / assay99.99%
Physical formSolid
AppearanceGrey to silver pieces or chunks
Melting point156.6 °C
Density7.3 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code81129900
InChIKeyAPFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[In]
PubChem CID5359967

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation
  • H372Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure

Precautionary statements P260, P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P317, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Indium pieces, 1-3 mm, 99.99%
5 gQuoted on request
10 gQuoted on request
50 gQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Indium pieces, 1-3 mm, 99.99%

Which CAS number identifies Indium pieces, 1-3 mm, 99.99%?
Indium pieces, 1-3 mm, 99.99% is registered under CAS 7440-74-6. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-016189.
What are the formula and molar mass of Indium pieces, 1-3 mm, 99.99%?
For Indium pieces, 1-3 mm, 99.99%, its formula is In and its molar mass is 114.82 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is indium. InChIKey APFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Indium pieces, 1-3 mm, 99.99%?
This listing is 99.99% purity. Standard packs are 5 g, 10 g, 50 g. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Indium pieces, 1-3 mm, 99.99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Indium pieces, 1-3 mm, 99.99% to my country?
Yes. Because Indium pieces, 1-3 mm, 99.99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-74-6

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now