Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Wires, Rods & Tubes

Indium rod, dia 6 mm, 99.99%

Available on request

Indium rod, dia 6 mm, 99.99% (CAS 7440-74-6) supplier Zemixal: In, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Catalogue no. ZX-015586.

Pack sizes
Indium rod, dia 6 mm, 99.99% chemical structure
CAS number7440-74-6
FormulaIn
Molar mass114.82 g/mol
Physical formSolid
HS code81129900
Purity99.99%
InChIKeyAPFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nameindium

About Indium rod, dia 6 mm, 99.99%

Indium rod, dia 6 mm, 99.99% sits in our metal Wires, Rods & Tubes section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Key data (99.99%): CAS 7440-74-6, formula In and molar mass 114.82 g/mol. Expect rod.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Electrodes & filaments
  • Thermocouples & heating
  • Materials research

Handling and storage

Literature values: melting point 156.6 °C and density 7.3 g/mL at 25 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Danger and hazard statements H302, H312, H315 and H319. Read the SDS before first use.

Standard pack sizes are 50 mm, 100 mm and 200 mm, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Send an enquiry through the quote panel and you get a formal offer with Incoterms and delivery time.

Typical uses

  • Electrodes & filaments
  • Thermocouples & heating
  • Materials research

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Indium rod, dia 6 mm, 99.99%
Product nameIndium rod, dia 6 mm, 99.99%
Catalogue numberZX-015586
CAS number7440-74-6
IUPAC nameindium
Molecular formulaIn
Molar mass114.82 g/mol
Exact mass114.9039
Purity / assay99.99%
Physical formSolid
AppearanceRod
Melting point156.6 °C
Density7.3 g/mL at 25 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code81129900
InChIKeyAPFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[In]
PubChem CID5359967

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H312Harmful in contact with skin
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H332Harmful if inhaled
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation
  • H372Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure

Precautionary statements P260, P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P317, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Indium rod, dia 6 mm, 99.99%
50 mmQuoted on request
100 mmQuoted on request
200 mmQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Indium rod, dia 6 mm, 99.99%

Which CAS number identifies Indium rod, dia 6 mm, 99.99%?
Indium rod, dia 6 mm, 99.99% is registered under CAS 7440-74-6. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015586.
What are the formula and molar mass of Indium rod, dia 6 mm, 99.99%?
For Indium rod, dia 6 mm, 99.99%, its formula is In and its molar mass is 114.82 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is indium. InChIKey APFVFJFRJDLVQX-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Indium rod, dia 6 mm, 99.99%?
This listing is 99.99% purity. Standard packs are 50 mm, 100 mm, 200 mm. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Indium rod, dia 6 mm, 99.99%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Indium rod, dia 6 mm, 99.99% to my country?
Yes. Because Indium rod, dia 6 mm, 99.99% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-74-6

All 21 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now