Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Transition Metal Compounds (Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, Mn, Cr)

Iron(III) oxide, 99.9%

PurissAvailable on request

Iron(III) oxide, 99.9% (CAS 1309-37-1) supplier Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery. Catalogue no. ZX-013775.

Pack sizes
Iron(III) oxide, 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number1309-37-1
FormulaFe2O3
Molar mass159.69 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code28211010
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyJEIPFZHSYJVQDO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nameoxo(oxoferriooxy)iron

About Iron(III) oxide, 99.9%

Iron(III) oxide, 99.9% sits in our transition Metal Compounds (Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, Mn, Cr) section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. For your records (Puriss), the material is defined by CAS 1309-37-1, formula Fe2O3 and molar mass 159.69 g/mol. Expect red-brown, burgundy or purple powder.

Use cases we see most often

  • Catalysis
  • Metallurgy & plating
  • Oxidation reactions

Safe handling

Physical constants on file: melting point 1,565 °C and density 5.242 g/cm. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H319 and H411). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Order it in 50 g, 250 g and 1 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Catalysis
  • Metallurgy & plating
  • Oxidation reactions

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Iron(III) oxide, 99.9%
Product nameIron(III) oxide, 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-013775
CAS number1309-37-1
IUPAC nameoxo(oxoferriooxy)iron
Molecular formulaFe2O3
Molar mass159.69 g/mol
Exact mass159.8546
GradePuriss
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formPowder
AppearanceRed-brown, burgundy or purple powder
Melting point1,565 °C
Density5.242 g/cm
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 3
Topological polar surface area43.4 Ų
HS code28211010
InChIKeyJEIPFZHSYJVQDO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESO=[Fe]O[Fe]=O
PubChem CID518696
SynonymsFerric oxide, Hematite, Ferric iron, Red iron oxide, Rouge, Maghemite, Colcothar, Iron sesquioxide, Rust, Ochre, Iron trioxide, Iron oxide, red

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful
GHS09 Hazardous to the environment
Hazardous to the environment

Signal word Warning

  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H411Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

Precautionary statements P264 + P265, P273, P280, P305 + P351 + P338, P337 + P317, P391, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Iron(III) oxide, 99.9%
50 gQuoted on request
250 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Iron(III) oxide, 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Iron(III) oxide, 99.9%?
Iron(III) oxide, 99.9% is registered under CAS 1309-37-1. You may also see it listed as Ferric oxide, Hematite, Ferric iron. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-013775.
What are the formula and molar mass of Iron(III) oxide, 99.9%?
For Iron(III) oxide, 99.9%, its formula is Fe2O3 and its molar mass is 159.69 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is oxo(oxoferriooxy)iron. InChIKey JEIPFZHSYJVQDO-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Iron(III) oxide, 99.9%?
This listing is Puriss grade with 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 50 g, 250 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Iron(III) oxide, 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Iron(III) oxide, 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Iron(III) oxide, 99.9% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 1309-37-1

All 16 grades

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now