Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Spectroscopy, NMR & Specialty Grade Solvents

Methanol-D4 99.8 atom% D

Available on request

Methanol-D4 99.8 atom% D (CAS 811-98-3) supplier Zemixal: CH4O, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Packs from 10 g.

Pack sizes
Methanol-D4 99.8 atom% D chemical structure
CAS number811-98-3
FormulaCH4O
Molar mass36.07 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29051100
UN numberUN 1230
Purity99.8%
InChIKeyOKKJLVBELUTLKV-MZCSYVLQSA-N
IUPAC nametrideuterio(deuteriooxy)methane

About Methanol-D4 99.8 atom% D

Methanol-D4 99.8 atom% D sits in our spectroscopy, NMR & Specialty Grade Solvents section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. For your records (99.8%), the material is defined by CAS 811-98-3, formula CH4O and molar mass 36.07 g/mol. Typical appearance is liquid.

Use cases we see most often

  • NMR spectroscopy
  • Structure elucidation
  • Reaction monitoring

Storage and safety notes

Reported physical data: boiling point 65.4 °C and density 0.888 g/mL at 25 °C. It carries the GHS signal word Danger (H225, H301, H311 and H331), so wear gloves and eye protection and work with good ventilation. For transport it ships as UN UN 1230.

Order it in 10 g, 25 g and 1 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Typical uses

  • NMR spectroscopy
  • Structure elucidation
  • Reaction monitoring

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Methanol-D4 99.8 atom% D
Product nameMethanol-D4 99.8 atom% D
Catalogue numberZX-001870
CAS number811-98-3
IUPAC nametrideuterio(deuteriooxy)methane
Molecular formulaCH4O
Molar mass36.07 g/mol
Exact mass36.0513
Purity / assay99.8%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceLiquid
Boiling point65.4 °C
Density0.888 g/mL at 25 °C
XLogP3-0.5
H-bond donors / acceptors1 / 1
Topological polar surface area20.2 Ų
HS code29051100
UN numberUN 1230
InChIKeyOKKJLVBELUTLKV-MZCSYVLQSA-N
SMILES[2H]C([2H])([2H])O[2H]
PubChem CID71568
SynonymsMethyl-d3 alcohol d, Tetradeuteromethanol, Methanol-d4, Methan-d3-ol-d, Methyl Alcohol-d4, (2H4)Methanol, Perdeuteromethanol, CD3OD, ((2)H4)methanol, trideuterio deuteriooxy methane, ((2)H3)methan((2)H)ol, Methanol D4

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS06 Acute toxicity
Acute toxicity
GHS08 Health hazard
Health hazard

Signal word Danger

  • H225Highly flammable liquid and vapor
  • H301Toxic if swallowed
  • H311Toxic in contact with skin
  • H331Toxic if inhaled
  • H370Causes damage to organs

Precautionary statements P210, P233, P240, P241, P242, P243, P260, P261, P262, P264, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P316, P302 + P352, P303 + P361 + P353, P304 + P340, P308 + P316, P316, P321, P330, P361 + P364, P370 + P378, P403 + P233

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Methanol-D4 99.8 atom% D
10 gQuoted on request
25 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Methanol-D4 99.8 atom% D

Which CAS number identifies Methanol-D4 99.8 atom% D?
Methanol-D4 99.8 atom% D is registered under CAS 811-98-3. You may also see it listed as Methyl-d3 alcohol d, Tetradeuteromethanol, Methanol-d4. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-001870.
What are the formula and molar mass of Methanol-D4 99.8 atom% D?
For Methanol-D4 99.8 atom% D, its formula is CH4O and its molar mass is 36.07 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is trideuterio(deuteriooxy)methane. InChIKey OKKJLVBELUTLKV-MZCSYVLQSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Methanol-D4 99.8 atom% D?
This listing is 99.8% purity. Standard packs are 10 g, 25 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Methanol-D4 99.8 atom% D?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Methanol-D4 99.8 atom% D to my country?
Yes. Because Methanol-D4 99.8 atom% D is classed as hazardous (UN 1230), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 811-98-3

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now