Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Fluorinated Building Blocks

Methyl 3-Oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 97%

Available on request

Buy Methyl 3-Oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 97% (CAS 769195-26-8) from Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Methyl 3-Oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 97% chemical structure
CAS number769195-26-8
FormulaC11H9F3O3
Molar mass246.18 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29349900
Purity97%
InChIKeyXDQLWVSUKUDAEO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC namemethyl 3-oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate

About Methyl 3-Oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 97%

Methyl 3-Oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 97% is part of the Zemixal fluorinated Building Blocks range. Key data (97%): CAS 769195-26-8, formula C11H9F3O3 and molar mass 246.18 g/mol. It is handled as a liquid.

Use cases we see most often

  • Organic synthesis
  • API synthesis

Handling and storage

Store at 2–8 °C. Reported physical data: boiling point 273.3 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H302, H315, H319 and H335). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Standard pack sizes are 250 mg, 1 g, 5 g and 1 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Request pricing online and we confirm availability, documentation and freight to your country.

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Methyl 3-Oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 97%
Product nameMethyl 3-Oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 97%
Catalogue numberZX-009767
CAS number769195-26-8
IUPAC namemethyl 3-oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate
Molecular formulaC11H9F3O3
Molar mass246.18 g/mol
Exact mass246.0504
Purity / assay97%
Physical formLiquid
Boiling point273.3 °C
XLogP31.9
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 6
Topological polar surface area43.4 Ų
Storage2–8 °C
HS code29349900
InChIKeyXDQLWVSUKUDAEO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCOC(=O)CC(=O)CC1=CC(=C(C=C1F)F)F
PubChem CID29942605
SynonymsMethyl 2,4,5-trifluoro-b-oxo-benzenebutanoate, 2,4,5-Trifluoro-beta-oxo-benzenebutanoic acid methyl ester, Methyl 3-oxo-4-(245-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 3-oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl, Methyl 3-oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl), Methyl 4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)acetoacetate, Methyl 2,4,5-trifluoro-beta-oxobenzenebutanoate, Methyl3-oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, methyl 4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)-3-oxobutanoate, Benzenebutanoicacid,2,4,5-trifluoro-b-oxo-,Methylester, 3-oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoic acid methyl ester, 4-(2,4,5 )triflorophenyl 3-oxobutanoic acid, Methy ester

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H315Causes skin irritation
  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264, P264 + P265, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P302 + P352, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P321, P330, P332 + P317, P337 + P317, P362 + P364, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Methyl 3-Oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 97%
250 mgQuoted on request
1 gQuoted on request
5 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Methyl 3-Oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 97%

Which CAS number identifies Methyl 3-Oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 97%?
Methyl 3-Oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 97% is registered under CAS 769195-26-8. You may also see it listed as Methyl 2,4,5-trifluoro-b-oxo-benzenebutanoate, 2,4,5-Trifluoro-beta-oxo-benzenebutanoic acid methyl ester, Methyl 3-oxo-4-(245-trifluorophenyl)butanoate. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-009767.
What are the formula and molar mass of Methyl 3-Oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 97%?
For Methyl 3-Oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 97%, its formula is C11H9F3O3 and its molar mass is 246.18 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is methyl 3-oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate. InChIKey XDQLWVSUKUDAEO-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Methyl 3-Oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 97%?
This listing is 97% purity. Standard packs are 250 mg, 1 g, 5 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Methyl 3-Oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 97%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Methyl 3-Oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 97% to my country?
Yes. Because Methyl 3-Oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 97% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.
How do I store Methyl 3-Oxo-4-(2,4,5-trifluorophenyl)butanoate, 97%?
2–8 °C. Keep the container closed and follow the handling advice in the SDS.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now