Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Amines & Anilines

Nitro ethane, 99.5%

Available on request

Buy Nitro ethane, 99.5% (CAS 79-24-3) from Zemixal: C2H5NO2, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Purity 99.5%.

Pack sizes
Nitro ethane, 99.5% chemical structure
CAS number79-24-3
FormulaC2H5NO2
Molar mass75.07 g/mol
Physical formLiquid
HS code29042090
UN numberUN 2842
Purity99.5%
InChIKeyMCSAJNNLRCFZED-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC name1-nitroethane

About Nitro ethane, 99.5%

Nitro ethane, 99.5% sits in our amines & Anilines section and ships worldwide from stock or short lead time. Key data (99.5%): CAS 79-24-3, formula C2H5NO2 and molar mass 75.07 g/mol. Expect clear colourless liquid.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Polymer & resin production
  • Solvent & extraction work

Storage and safety notes

Literature values: melting point -90 °C and density 1.045 g/mL at 25 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H226, H302 and H332. Read the SDS before first use. For transport it ships as UN UN 2842.

Standard pack sizes are 10 mL, 25 mL, 100 mL and 25 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Polymer & resin production
  • Solvent & extraction work

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Nitro ethane, 99.5%
Product nameNitro ethane, 99.5%
Catalogue numberZX-008573
CAS number79-24-3
IUPAC name1-nitroethane
Molecular formulaC2H5NO2
Molar mass75.07 g/mol
Exact mass75.032
Purity / assay99.5%
Physical formLiquid
AppearanceClear colourless liquid
Melting point-90 °C
Density1.045 g/mL at 25 °C
XLogP30.2
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 2
Topological polar surface area45.8 Ų
HS code29042090
UN numberUN 2842
InChIKeyMCSAJNNLRCFZED-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCC[N+](=O)[O-]
PubChem CID6587
SynonymsNitroethane, Ethane, nitro-, C2H5NO2, Nitroparaffin, Nitro-Ethane, 1-Nitroethane #, Nitroethane, 97%, Nitroethane [UN2842] [Flammable liquid], Nitroethane, ReagentPlus(R), 99.5%, Nitroethane, reagent grade, >=98.0%

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS02 Flammable
Flammable
GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H226Flammable liquid and vapor
  • H302Harmful if swallowed
  • H332Harmful if inhaled

Precautionary statements P210, P233, P240, P241, P242, P243, P261, P264, P270, P271, P280, P301 + P317, P303 + P361 + P353, P304 + P340, P317, P330, P370 + P378, P403 + P235, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Nitro ethane, 99.5%
10 mLQuoted on request
25 mLQuoted on request
100 mLQuoted on request
25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Nitro ethane, 99.5%

Which CAS number identifies Nitro ethane, 99.5%?
Nitro ethane, 99.5% is registered under CAS 79-24-3. You may also see it listed as Nitroethane, Ethane, nitro-, C2H5NO2. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-008573.
What are the formula and molar mass of Nitro ethane, 99.5%?
For Nitro ethane, 99.5%, its formula is C2H5NO2 and its molar mass is 75.07 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is 1-nitroethane. InChIKey MCSAJNNLRCFZED-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Nitro ethane, 99.5%?
This listing is 99.5% purity. Standard packs are 10 mL, 25 mL, 100 mL, 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Nitro ethane, 99.5%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Nitro ethane, 99.5% to my country?
Yes. Because Nitro ethane, 99.5% is classed as hazardous (UN 2842), it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now